"Come visit my apartment!"

Translation:Venu viziti mian loĝejon!

July 6, 2015

13 Comments


DavidStarner

It seems like a very idiomatic use of "come" here. I'm surprised it translates so literally into Esperanto.

July 6, 2015

traevoli

If we translate back to English word-for-word, it's "Come to visit my residence."

July 9, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Well, the infinitive does not get "to" in all cases in English. I'd say it's definitely an infinitive in English as well, in this context.

July 13, 2016

VincentOostelbos

I think it's common to quite a lot of languages, though. At least Dutch also uses it: "Kom mijn woning bezoeken!"

July 13, 2016

ZelieZazou

Is there any difference in meaning between "apartamento" and "loĝejo"?

July 19, 2015

traevoli

Yes. "Apartamento" is specifically an apartment but "loĝejo" is any place of lodging, a permanent residence, or domicile which could refer to a hotel, an apartment, a house, etc.

July 20, 2015

ZelieZazou

Your explanation is very clear. Dankon! Nun mi komprenas :)

July 20, 2015

_Travis_

Does anyone else think of loĝejo as a "container of lodging"?

+3 to your rest attribute.

July 19, 2015

traevoli

Maybe if it were loĝujo.

July 19, 2015

_Travis_

hahaha, oh man, my brain tonight. Yeah, that makes more sense.

July 20, 2015

ErnestoPerales

Question about imperatives: "Venu viziti" and "Veni vizitu", how are they different? One is accepted and the other is not.

January 20, 2016

brunofrra

I think Venu viziti, the order is to come, and the complement is to come do what? Viziti. On the other, the order is to visit, the complement visit what? veni wouldn'y make sense. "Vizitu mian logxejon" would be perfect in my humble opinion, but Vizitu veni or veni vizitu wouldn't.

July 28, 2017

VirgilSchmidt

So we've learned the phrase "come visit my apartment", but is that really what this is supposed to mean. Wouldn't it be better to say "Come visit me at my apartment", or "Come see my apartment". Otherwise, (considering how Esperanto requires the correct preposition for words like "on" or "with", this phrase is telling someone to come and literally visit the apartment.

March 20, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.