1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Come visit my apartment!"

"Come visit my apartment!"

Translation:Venu viziti mian loĝejon!

July 6, 2015

13 Comments


DavidStarner

It seems like a very idiomatic use of "come" here. I'm surprised it translates so literally into Esperanto.


traevoli

If we translate back to English word-for-word, it's "Come to visit my residence."


VincentOostelbos

Well, the infinitive does not get "to" in all cases in English. I'd say it's definitely an infinitive in English as well, in this context.


VincentOostelbos

I think it's common to quite a lot of languages, though. At least Dutch also uses it: "Kom mijn woning bezoeken!"


ZelieZazou

Is there any difference in meaning between "apartamento" and "loĝejo"?


traevoli

Yes. "Apartamento" is specifically an apartment but "loĝejo" is any place of lodging, a permanent residence, or domicile which could refer to a hotel, an apartment, a house, etc.


ZelieZazou

Your explanation is very clear. Dankon! Nun mi komprenas :)


_Travis_

Does anyone else think of loĝejo as a "container of lodging"?

+3 to your rest attribute.


traevoli

Maybe if it were loĝujo.


_Travis_

hahaha, oh man, my brain tonight. Yeah, that makes more sense.


ErnestoPerales

Question about imperatives: "Venu viziti" and "Veni vizitu", how are they different? One is accepted and the other is not.


brunofrra

I think Venu viziti, the order is to come, and the complement is to come do what? Viziti. On the other, the order is to visit, the complement visit what? veni wouldn'y make sense. "Vizitu mian logxejon" would be perfect in my humble opinion, but Vizitu veni or veni vizitu wouldn't.


VirgilSchmidt

So we've learned the phrase "come visit my apartment", but is that really what this is supposed to mean. Wouldn't it be better to say "Come visit me at my apartment", or "Come see my apartment". Otherwise, (considering how Esperanto requires the correct preposition for words like "on" or "with", this phrase is telling someone to come and literally visit the apartment.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.