"Ele promete falar sexta-feira."

Translation:He promises to talk on Friday.

10/11/2013, 8:30:57 PM

12 Comments


Jandreslami

"Ele promete falar na sexta-feira" is more common?

2/3/2014, 5:43:17 PM

everwik

It is the same.

4/22/2014, 9:26:43 PM

Paulie-Waulie

Why can we leave out "na" here? I'm not sure if this was covered in a previous lesson!

9/10/2014, 5:21:32 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

I guess for the same reason it is left out it in English sometimes: "I will see you Friday" or "I will see you on Friday."

7/2/2015, 11:06:07 AM

Mangostarjellies

then why do i get it wrong when i type it sometimes, but not others?

6/23/2016, 6:59:38 PM

JaneilsonHD

Couse the software goes updating with user's suggestions and no all the lessons receives equal suggestions.

2/9/2018, 11:39:54 PM

lesliewilman

I do wonder if I shall live to see the day when Duolingo fixes a computer programme to set a "correct" marker for the periphrastic present in English. It's almost always used, except where a statement is being made about the subject's general behaviour. "He goes to church" means "He is a church-goer"; if you want to say that, at this moment, he is on his way to church, you will always say "He is going to church." I have lost count of the times I have made this submission, because it is a very important thing that learners of English need to get in their heads. It is not a rarity like "Eu estou indo a la igresa." This should all be obvious when you try the negative: "He goes not to church" is itself almost biblical. The generic negative is "He does not go to church", but the true present is "He is not going to church (today)". At 76, I may not be around when they get it right.

10/11/2013, 8:30:57 PM

everwik

Just to correct: Eu estou indo à igreja.

4/22/2014, 9:28:47 PM

Peter-Paul4

How does your explanation relate to this sentence? Do you mean we should say: "he is promising to speak... "?

12/12/2015, 6:57:39 PM

BarbaraQui13

Thank you. I'm SO glad that there's someone else out there who thinks that English Present Tense is used incorrectly in Duolingo's course.

5/17/2015, 6:05:35 PM

everwik

Your explanation is very interesting. In Portuguese BR Eu vou à igreja can mean I go to church later or I use to go to church, but without a context it is difficult to know. Eu estou indo à igreja can mean I am going to church in this moment or also I use to go to church. It also depends on the context.

4/22/2014, 9:41:35 PM

lesliewilman

I don't know why I didn't see this a year ago (a year after I wrote the original), sorry. It is very unusual to employ the verb "to use" in the present tense when it means "it is my habit to do something" "I used to go to church"- yes. "I use to go to church" - no. For this we say simply, "I go to church", Thanks for the correction below. At that time I was still getting mixed up with SPANISH!.

12/13/2015, 8:01:51 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.