"Das soziale Netz der Zukunft."

Translation:The social network of the future.

December 29, 2012

11 Comments


Renate79

A couple of sentences ago, DL use the word Netzwerk for network. Is there a difference between the usage of Netz and Netzwerk?

September 21, 2014

jw8DP

Das soziale Netz der Zukunft is a wrong translation, it should be Das soziale Netzwerk. Das soziale Netz means social net and sounds to me like they┬┤re talking about wellfare or something like that.

June 27, 2019

TeodoraPapp

There is a mistake in the answer, network is misspelled : "The social netwokr of the future." :)

December 29, 2012

marziotta

Now it's ok. :)

March 11, 2013

Alliekitt

I really expected this one to be a compound noun!

November 25, 2014

Puett

The audio is bad: "soziale" is pronounce "sozial"followed immediately by "netz" so it seems to be a compound noun!

January 15, 2019

JeersMPGA

How come there is no preposition used in this sentence?

July 19, 2014

DariaTrehyMathes

It is a phrase using the genetive form (a possessive form) .

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Nouns/genitive.html

My sister's daughter = die Tochter meiner Schwester

My brother's son = der Sohn meines Bruders

The future's social network = das soziale Netz der Zukunft

July 22, 2014

dboyuc

WUPPH?

March 8, 2017

veravermouth

it is not a sentence. why is there a "."? :)

December 14, 2014

unomundo

Came here to say this. Have a lingot.

March 6, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.