1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das soziale Netz der Zukunft…

"Das soziale Netz der Zukunft."

Translation:The social network of the future.

December 29, 2012

17 Comments


Renate79

A couple of sentences ago, DL use the word Netzwerk for network. Is there a difference between the usage of Netz and Netzwerk?


jw8DP

Das soziale Netz der Zukunft is a wrong translation, it should be Das soziale Netzwerk. Das soziale Netz means social net and sounds to me like they´re talking about wellfare or something like that.


TeodoraPapp

There is a mistake in the answer, network is misspelled : "The social netwokr of the future." :)


Alliekitt

I really expected this one to be a compound noun!


J.C.Fink

Yep. I wrote Socialenetz.


yangchaeri

Just a tip regarding compounds: if this was one it would be "Sozialnetz", the e gets dropped, you can also see that in the word "Sozialversicherung" meaning social insurance


Puett

The audio is bad: "soziale" is pronounce "sozial"followed immediately by "netz" so it seems to be a compound noun!


JeersMPGA

How come there is no preposition used in this sentence?


Daria2VA

It is a phrase using the genetive form (a possessive form) .

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Nouns/genitive.html

My sister's daughter = die Tochter meiner Schwester

My brother's son = der Sohn meines Bruders

The future's social network = das soziale Netz der Zukunft


yangchaeri

The audio is pretty bad. It's impossible for me to hear the e at the end of soziale and I'm a native german speaker...


ProfWhiteDuck88

Take screen shots and promote Duolingo!


veravermouth

it is not a sentence. why is there a "."? :)


J.C.Fink

A question need not be a complete sentence, This your child? Ready to go? Till Tuesday? Who?


unomundo

Came here to say this. Have a lingot.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.