"Norgeerdetsjettelandetiregionen."

Translation:Norway is the sixth country in the region.

3 years ago

10 Comments


cdnmark

Sixth what, largest?

2 years ago

Tetraoxid
Tetraoxid

Just out of curiosity: sorted by what exactly? The sixth country to claim a part of Antarctica? (She was the 4th btw so: nope)

2 years ago

Kilare
Kilare

what does this sentence mean?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I guess it could mean numerous things. If you made a list of countries in a region, Norway would be sixth for some reason. Or if new countries were appearing in a region, Norway would be the sixth.

3 years ago

Kilare
Kilare

ok thanks, i thought it could have a certain meaning.

3 years ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Norway is the 6th richest country in the world, if wealth can be included

1 year ago

Yayatona
Yayatona

So, if she is not the sixth country to claim land in any region, is Norway the sixth country in a larger region (say Scandinavia?) to sign a pact or take a certain action?

2 years ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

I guess Iceland, finland, sweden denmark greenland, and NORWAY

1 year ago

MichaPau
MichaPau

+Faroe Islands

3 months ago

AndyLowings

This topic really encapsulates the (modest) shortcomings of Duolingo. One can go from Norwegian to English with far more ease than to translate into Norwegian. These numbers are tough...but required !

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.