1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Norge er det sjette landet i…

"Norge er det sjette landet i regionen."

Translation:Norway is the sixth country in the region.

July 6, 2015

14 Comments


EN218

But first in my heart


Tetraoxid

Just out of curiosity: sorted by what exactly? The sixth country to claim a part of Antarctica? (She was the 4th btw so: nope)


TheSnowKing

Maybe the 6th country in Scandinavia to claim independence? I know it wasn't official until 1905 or thereabout.


Leif.Ericson

Norway is first in the world for metal bands per capita.


AndyLowings

Yes! And if all the crispbreads of Norway were put together you could build a boat and sail it to Ireland, proving something or other.


Kilare

what does this sentence mean?


fveldig

I guess it could mean numerous things. If you made a list of countries in a region, Norway would be sixth for some reason. Or if new countries were appearing in a region, Norway would be the sixth.


Kilare

ok thanks, i thought it could have a certain meaning.


PannasOwen

Norway is the 6th richest country in the world, if wealth can be included


Yayatona

So, if she is not the sixth country to claim land in any region, is Norway the sixth country in a larger region (say Scandinavia?) to sign a pact or take a certain action?


PannasOwen

I guess Iceland, finland, sweden denmark greenland, and NORWAY


AndyLowings

This topic really encapsulates the (modest) shortcomings of Duolingo. One can go from Norwegian to English with far more ease than to translate into Norwegian. These numbers are tough...but required !


Istana_Tanmayya

If it makes you feel better, the Danish word for 62 is 'toogtres'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.