"Norge er det sjette landet i regionen."

Translation:Norway is the sixth country in the region.

July 6, 2015

13 Comments


Tetraoxid

Just out of curiosity: sorted by what exactly? The sixth country to claim a part of Antarctica? (She was the 4th btw so: nope)

January 20, 2016

Leif.Ericson

Norway is first in the world for metal bands per capita.

March 23, 2019

AndyLowings

Yes! And if all the crispbreads of Norway were put together you could build a boat and sail it to Ireland, proving something or other.

March 23, 2019

EN218

But first in my heart

April 29, 2019

Kilare

what does this sentence mean?

July 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I guess it could mean numerous things. If you made a list of countries in a region, Norway would be sixth for some reason. Or if new countries were appearing in a region, Norway would be the sixth.

July 6, 2015

Kilare

ok thanks, i thought it could have a certain meaning.

July 7, 2015

PannasOwen

Norway is the 6th richest country in the world, if wealth can be included

December 29, 2016

Yayatona

So, if she is not the sixth country to claim land in any region, is Norway the sixth country in a larger region (say Scandinavia?) to sign a pact or take a certain action?

July 20, 2016

PannasOwen

I guess Iceland, finland, sweden denmark greenland, and NORWAY

December 29, 2016

MichaPau

+Faroe Islands

August 18, 2018

AndyLowings

This topic really encapsulates the (modest) shortcomings of Duolingo. One can go from Norwegian to English with far more ease than to translate into Norwegian. These numbers are tough...but required !

March 31, 2017

Istana_Tanmayya

If it makes you feel better, the Danish word for 62 is 'toogtres'.

February 24, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.