1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He likes his cabin."

"He likes his cabin."

Translation:Han liker hytta si.

July 6, 2015

15 Comments


rikvik

I am confused about why there is an n ending on hytten and sin or alternatively no n ending on either word if hytta si!


fveldig
Mod

'hytte' is a feminine noun, which, like all feminine nouns, can be inflected as a masculine noun.

'hytta(feminine)' = 'hytten(masculine)'

'si' is used for feminine nouns, while 'sin' is used for masculine (and 'sitt' for neuter and 'sine' for plural).

So you can either say "hytta si" or "hytten sin".


Leidolfr

So... longer endings to the nouns = use the longer associated possessive? Does that always work? That would be a good way for me to remember.


fveldig
Mod

Except for the neuter form, 'huset sitt', which has a suffix that's just as long as the masculine form, but the possessive is as long as the plural 'husene sine'.

I think it would be easier to remember that the last part of the possessive contains the same letter as the suffix. 'huset sitt', 'husene sine', 'hytten sin', and the feminine form is the only one ending in a vowel: 'hytta si'.


Tomson18

Hytta hans was also accepted is that correct?


ag3n7_z3r0

That would mean he likes someone else's cabin.


elif_melissa

Ja, Vegard liker.


tindwcel

why is "sin" a typo here, instead of incorrect?


Deliciae

Duo's grading algorithm is a little too forgiving at times.


tindwcel

I agree wholeheartedly lol


Cookie576753

Han liker hytta sitt - also translates into " he likes his cabin" so why is Duolingo marking it as incorrect??


Delphinine

The words si, sin, sitt, and sine are related in that they all point back to the subject as the possessor, but they're not completely interchangeable.

Which word is correct to use depends on the grammatical gender and number (singular or plural) of the object of possession.

In this case, hytta is a singular noun that has been declined as feminine, which means you have to use the corresponding singular feminine possessive si, not the singular neuter possessive sitt.

Therefore, hytta si (in addition to si(n) hytte and hytten sin) is correct.


Peri_Ysanne

Hi duo. Iv just realised from reading these comments that there is a Tips feature for each lesson - but I cant see the lightbulb icon. How do I get to the tips?


-Joef-

You can access those when you use Duolingo on the website. They are not available for the app.


Mr.Bash1

How do you know what is feminine or masculine noun? OMG!!!!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.