Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He likes his cabin."

Translation:Han liker hytta si.

3 years ago

12 Comments


rikvik

I am confused about why there is an n ending on hytten and sin or alternatively no n ending on either word if hytta si!

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'hytte' is a feminine noun, which, like all feminine nouns, can be inflected as a masculine noun.

'hytta(feminine)' = 'hytten(masculine)'

'si' is used for feminine nouns, while 'sin' is used for masculine (and 'sitt' for neuter and 'sine' for plural).

So you can either say "hytta si" or "hytten sin".

3 years ago

Leidolfr

So... longer endings to the nouns = use the longer associated possessive? Does that always work? That would be a good way for me to remember.

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Except for the neuter form, 'huset sitt', which has a suffix that's just as long as the masculine form, but the possessive is as long as the plural 'husene sine'.

I think it would be easier to remember that the last part of the possessive contains the same letter as the suffix. 'huset sitt', 'husene sine', 'hytten sin', and the feminine form is the only one ending in a vowel: 'hytta si'.

1 year ago

Tomson18

Hytta hans was also accepted is that correct?

2 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

That would mean he likes someone else's cabin.

2 years ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

Ja, Vegard liker.

1 year ago

tindwcel

why is "sin" a typo here, instead of incorrect?

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Duo's grading algorithm is a little too forgiving at times.

5 months ago

tindwcel

I agree wholeheartedly lol

5 months ago

Cookie576753

Han liker hytta sitt - also translates into " he likes his cabin" so why is Duolingo marking it as incorrect??

3 months ago

Delphinine
Delphinine

The words si, sin, sitt, and sine are related in that they all point back to the subject as the possessor, but they're not completely interchangeable.

Which word is correct to use depends on the grammatical gender and number (singular or plural) of the object of possession.

In this case, hytta is a singular noun that has been declined as feminine, which means you have to use the corresponding singular feminine possessive si, not the singular neuter possessive sitt.

Therefore, hytta si (in addition to si(n) hytte and hytten sin) is correct.

1 month ago