1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Grandma and grandpa are eati…

"Grandma and grandpa are eating at our house."

Translation:Mormor og morfar spiser hos oss.

July 6, 2015

23 Comments


DarioTensei

Bestemor og bestefar are not accepted for some reason or another, the verbal practice assumes I know the lineage when an English phrase for grandparent is used, and that distinction is lacking in English language.


AlexValver5

What about "i hus"?


Deliciae

That's a quite uncommon way of saying "indoors", and would not be a good translation of this sentence.


alan.schmi3

I understand (kind of) why "spiser hos oss" is the proper phrase here, but why is it actually incorrect to say "spiser PÅ hos oss"?


ithinkimkari

two prepositions sounds like "eat on with us"


alan.schmi3

I'm not sure I understand what you're saying here.


algomyst

What they mean is that "hos" is already a preposition, "hos oss" meaning roughly "with us" or "at our place". You're trying to add another one, "på". I think what you're saying would mean something like "eat on at our place", which seems incorrect.


alan.schmi3

Hm. That makes sense. I guess I was mistaking "hos" for "hus", and thinking that "hos oss" was more like "house us (our house)", when really it's not that at all.


Alex135822

Bestefaren og Bestemoren is still right - but it told me it was wrong because it's the maternal grandparents but in English, there's no way to do this (without making the sentence complex)


Deliciae

It's wrong because you've made the words definite, and because you've swapped them around. "Bestemor og bestefar" would have been accepted.


Alex135822

Thank you :) I still struggle with very basic mistakes :/


Deliciae

No worries! You're still learning.


sarah510591

" bestemor og bestefar" was NOT accepted. There is no way to know from this sentence that it is "mormor" and "morfar" or "farmor" and "farfar"


ithinkimkari

"på vårt hus" jobber ikke? Hæ?


fveldig

'works' translates to 'virker' in this context, as it's not performing a job.

Prepositions don't always translate directly and depend the context. In addition to this there will be other ways of expressing something in one language that would be wrong in another language. "hos oss" means something like "with us", and is how you express "at our house" in Norwegian.

"på vårt hus" would mean "on the house", either on top of or on the sides of it.


jr30pa23

Would not this phrase translate: grandma and grandpa are eating our house??


Candidandelion

No, because 'hos' doesn't mean 'house'. It means 'at the house/place of...' So 'hos oss' means literally 'at the place/house of us' or, in better English: 'at our place/house.'


Faradrim

why is "bestermar og bestefar spiser hos oss" wrong?


Candidandelion

It's bestemor, not bestermar.


Celia726176

why not mormor og farfar?


Candidandelion

It could be, although possibly less likely in real life. But that's never stopped Duo before... :D


SumitVerma264759

Will it be correct "Mormor og morfar spiser pa huset vart"


Candidandelion

No - see fveldig's comment above.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.