"Grandma and grandpa are eating at our house."

Translation:Mormor og morfar spiser hos oss.

July 6, 2015

18 Comments


AlexValver5

What about "i hus"?

March 30, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That's a quite uncommon way of saying "indoors", and would not be a good translation of this sentence.

May 5, 2017

DarioTensei

Bestemor og bestefar are not accepted for some reason or another, the verbal practice assumes I know the lineage when an English phrase for grandparent is used, and that distinction is lacking in English language.

February 7, 2019

ithinkimkari

"på vårt hus" jobber ikke? Hæ?

July 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'works' translates to 'virker' in this context, as it's not performing a job.

Prepositions don't always translate directly and depend the context. In addition to this there will be other ways of expressing something in one language that would be wrong in another language. "hos oss" means something like "with us", and is how you express "at our house" in Norwegian.

"på vårt hus" would mean "on the house", either on top of or on the sides of it.

July 6, 2015

alan.schmi3

I understand (kind of) why "spiser hos oss" is the proper phrase here, but why is it actually incorrect to say "spiser PÅ hos oss"?

August 31, 2015

ithinkimkari

two prepositions sounds like "eat on with us"

September 1, 2015

alan.schmi3

I'm not sure I understand what you're saying here.

September 1, 2015

algomyst

What they mean is that "hos" is already a preposition, "hos oss" meaning roughly "with us" or "at our place". You're trying to add another one, "på". I think what you're saying would mean something like "eat on at our place", which seems incorrect.

September 24, 2015

alan.schmi3

Hm. That makes sense. I guess I was mistaking "hos" for "hus", and thinking that "hos oss" was more like "house us (our house)", when really it's not that at all.

September 26, 2015

Alex135822

Bestefaren og Bestemoren is still right - but it told me it was wrong because it's the maternal grandparents but in English, there's no way to do this (without making the sentence complex)

May 5, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's wrong because you've made the words definite, and because you've swapped them around. "Bestemor og bestefar" would have been accepted.

May 5, 2017

Alex135822

Thank you :) I still struggle with very basic mistakes :/

June 2, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

No worries! You're still learning.

June 5, 2017

jr30pa23

Would not this phrase translate: grandma and grandpa are eating our house??

September 24, 2018

CandidaBur

No, because 'hos' doesn't mean 'house'. It means 'at the house/place of...' So 'hos oss' means literally 'at the place/house of us' or, in better English: 'at our place/house.'

June 12, 2019

Faradrim

why is "bestermar og bestefar spiser hos oss" wrong?

May 13, 2019

CandidaBur

It's bestemor, not bestermar.

June 12, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.