"Você pode falar mais devagar, por favor?"

Translation:Can you speak slower, please?

October 11, 2013

3 Comments


ernstfrederick

If "devagar" means slow/slowly, surely "mais devagar" means "more slowly"/"slower", and not only "slowly".

October 11, 2013

mekana47

Should "Are you able to speak more slowly, please?" acceptable (albeit a bit more awkward in English)?

August 12, 2014

ernstfrederick

If phrased in this way ("are you able to"), a question is put about the ability to speak more slowly, while "Can you / Could you" would be interpreted as a request to do it.

August 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.