1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce sont des moments forts."

"Ce sont des moments forts."

Translation:These are some highlights.

December 29, 2012

31 Comments


becklectic

"These are strong moments" doesn't mean anything to me.


n6zs

"moments forts" can be taken as "highlights" or "high points" so you could translate it as "These are some highlights" which makes much more sense; you might even hear that on the evening news! Et maintenant, l'actualité internationale. Voilà les moments forts.


Alathat

I totally accept that this is a good French phrase or expression. It is the English translation of "These are strong moments" that is ludicrous.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"These are powerful moments." is also accepted and makes more sense.


Fujitora

Why "ce" and not "ces"?


Z.Shan
Mod
Plus

Both @kingsley.tracy and @n6zs are wrong.

It has nothing to do with pronunciation collision.

The reason we use "ce" instead of "ces" is that "ces" is a demonstrative adjective meaning "these/those", while "ce" can be both a demonstrative pronoun meaning "they/these/those" and a demonstrative adjective meaning "this/that".

You may want to learn more about demonstrative pronouns and demonstrative adjectives.
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

2014.08.05


n6zs

Any time you want to write "Ces sont", just be aware that it is never written that way. To avoid a collision between the two "s" sounds, it is always changed to "Ce sont". If you hear "sont" in this context, you can be sure the preceding word is "ce". It means exactly the same thing, "These are...."

[Edit: Pardon me for posting the apparently incorrect information about colliding "s" sounds. It sounded reasonable when I first heard that. At any rate, according to Lawless, "c'est becomes ce sont when followed by a plural noun".] -31/08/15


mateon

Don't get what this is trying to say... Strong in what sense? Hard, difficult, special, great, intense...?


n6zs

It is more idiomatic, I think. The literal translation of "strong moments" is ineffective. Reverso's translation in context gives "highlights" as the most common translation of "moments forts". It refers to the most memorable features or moments which are being recalled, i.e., the high points or highlights. It doesn't mean that are hard or difficult, just memorable. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/moments%20forts


LindyKMH

It means 'difficult times' but if you say difficult in French it doesn't sound right in this context.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not just difficult, "powerful moments" can be hard times or highlights. Those moments that stand out.


shriramk

Earlier, @sitesurf had suggested this sentence rendered in English would refer to special moments. But that option was explicitly rejected here in the multiple choice!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"powerful moments" is accepted.


AnnaTall

powerful moments, peut etre?


DerekRobertson

Is it highlight or hard times? The two are very different.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Powerful moments" with strong emotional ties, both hard times and highlights. "The moments of our lives"


ArindamAhl

Why not 'ces sont'?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Ce" is an indefinite demonstrative pronoun here which can be singular or plural. "ces" is a demonstrative adjective only used to modify a noun that is plural. The confusion comes from the demonstrative masculine singular adjective which is "ce" also, but which would always precede a noun. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm


Rose_Simon

The translation given by duo, "These are high moments" does not mean much to me in English. Reading some of the other comments suggests "These are highlights" is a better translation


n6zs

If you look on Reverso, you will find that "highlights" is the most common translation of the term "des moments forts" as it is used in context. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/moments%20forts


SagarCJoshi

Why not 'Those'? Can someone please explain. Thanks in advance :)


belovedoleander

my example was these are 'high' moments...makes even less sense!


Erika24601

What does this even mean


hilaryllewellyn

"These are strong/powerful moments" doesn't work in English. "These are powerful times" should be allowed, especially as "times" is one of the translations given for "moments". So I'll report this!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.