"Ce sont des moments forts."

Translation:These are some highlights.

December 29, 2012

31 Comments


becklectic

"These are strong moments" doesn't mean anything to me.

August 22, 2013

n6zs
Mod

"moments forts" can be taken as "highlights" or "high points" so you could translate it as "These are some highlights" which makes much more sense; you might even hear that on the evening news! Et maintenant, l'actualité internationale. Voilà les moments forts.

December 9, 2013

Alathat

I totally accept that this is a good French phrase or expression. It is the English translation of "These are strong moments" that is ludicrous.

March 4, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"These are powerful moments." is also accepted and makes more sense.

March 16, 2015

Fujitora

Why "ce" and not "ces"?

September 10, 2013

Z.Shan
Mod

Both @kingsley.tracy and @n6zs are wrong.

It has nothing to do with pronunciation collision.

The reason we use "ce" instead of "ces" is that "ces" is a demonstrative adjective meaning "these/those", while "ce" can be both a demonstrative pronoun meaning "they/these/those" and a demonstrative adjective meaning "this/that".

You may want to learn more about demonstrative pronouns and demonstrative adjectives.
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

2014.08.05

August 5, 2014

n6zs
Mod

Any time you want to write "Ces sont", just be aware that it is never written that way. To avoid a collision between the two "s" sounds, it is always changed to "Ce sont". If you hear "sont" in this context, you can be sure the preceding word is "ce". It means exactly the same thing, "These are...."

[Edit: Pardon me for posting the apparently incorrect information about colliding "s" sounds. It sounded reasonable when I first heard that. At any rate, according to Lawless, "c'est becomes ce sont when followed by a plural noun".] -31/08/15

March 14, 2014

mateon

Don't get what this is trying to say... Strong in what sense? Hard, difficult, special, great, intense...?

June 23, 2013

n6zs
Mod

It is more idiomatic, I think. The literal translation of "strong moments" is ineffective. Reverso's translation in context gives "highlights" as the most common translation of "moments forts". It refers to the most memorable features or moments which are being recalled, i.e., the high points or highlights. It doesn't mean that are hard or difficult, just memorable. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/moments%20forts

September 1, 2015

LindyKMH

It means 'difficult times' but if you say difficult in French it doesn't sound right in this context.

August 1, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not just difficult, "powerful moments" can be hard times or highlights. Those moments that stand out.

March 16, 2015

shriramk

Earlier, @sitesurf had suggested this sentence rendered in English would refer to special moments. But that option was explicitly rejected here in the multiple choice!

April 11, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"powerful moments" is accepted.

March 16, 2015

AnnaTall

powerful moments, peut etre?

August 1, 2014

DerekRobertson

Is it highlight or hard times? The two are very different.

November 14, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Powerful moments" with strong emotional ties, both hard times and highlights. "The moments of our lives"

March 16, 2015

ArindamAhl

Why not 'ces sont'?

March 15, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Ce" is an indefinite demonstrative pronoun here which can be singular or plural. "ces" is a demonstrative adjective only used to modify a noun that is plural. The confusion comes from the demonstrative masculine singular adjective which is "ce" also, but which would always precede a noun. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm

March 16, 2015

Rose_Simon

The translation given by duo, "These are high moments" does not mean much to me in English. Reading some of the other comments suggests "These are highlights" is a better translation

April 3, 2015

n6zs
Mod

If you look on Reverso, you will find that "highlights" is the most common translation of the term "des moments forts" as it is used in context. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/moments%20forts

September 1, 2015

SagarCJoshi

Why not 'Those'? Can someone please explain. Thanks in advance :)

September 1, 2015

belovedoleander

my example was these are 'high' moments...makes even less sense!

September 4, 2015

Erika24601

What does this even mean

September 8, 2015

hilaryllewellyn

"These are strong/powerful moments" doesn't work in English. "These are powerful times" should be allowed, especially as "times" is one of the translations given for "moments". So I'll report this!

September 10, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.