1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun bruker ikke minibanker f…

"Hun bruker ikke minibanker fordi hun er redd for dem."

Translation:She does not use ATMs because she is afraid of them.

July 6, 2015

22 Comments


langjd

It keeps flashing FEED ME A STRAY CAT at her.


lstor

Look at that subtle off-white coloring. The tasteful thickness of it. Oh, my God. It even has a watermark.


SanctMinimalicen

Jeg likner på henne! Minibanker er fryktelige!


fveldig

"jeg er som (hun/)henne"*

"jeg likner på henne" = "I look like her".


SanctMinimalicen

Jeg er som henne! Minibanker er fryktelige!


kokiri85

Hvorfor er de fryktelige? Fordi de er så dyre når du kan ikke finne en til banken din?


fveldig

når du ikke kan*, otherwise perfect :)


lstor

Jeg vet at vi har vannet ut språket ved å godta «han» likestilt med «ham», men det er vel fortsatt obligatorisk med «henne»? Er det ikke?


fveldig

Ved sammenligninger er det fritt frem å bruke enten objekts- eller subjektsformen til ethvert pronomen. At 'ham' er på vei ut skyldes at den ofte forveksles med 'han' i talespråket.

http://www.ordnett.no/spr%C3%A5kverkt%C3%B8y/spr%C3%A5kvett.deellerdem

http://www.sprakradet.no/Vi-og-vart/Publikasjoner/Spraaknytt/Arkivet/Spraknytt-2008/Spraknytt-22008/Spoersmaal-og-svar/


lstor

Ah, fordi det kan være en slags kortform for «Jeg er som hun [er].» Det visste jeg ikke -- takk!


TroyDoby

What's wrong with 'frightened of them' instead of 'afraid of them'?


Ellenspeaking

Surely nothing, that is what I used because it sounded more natural English and got marked wrong.


TARDISToni

It's the wrong preposition. As a native English speaker, I wouldn't say frightened of them, I'd say frightened by them.


NerissaKis

They mean subtly different things, and both are acceptable prepositions in slightly different contexts. However, I'd say that "frightened" is rather more intense than "afraid", so I'd use the latter here.


TARDISToni

It stands for Automatic/Automated Teller Machine. It has become the most common term for automated banking machines in the U.S. That may differ in other English-speaking countries; I'm not sure.


TARDISToni

You're welcome! As an alternative, they are sometimes called "cash machines."


Annetje12

Why is doesn't not right


lstor

"She doesn't use ATMs because she is afraid of them." should be accepted, report it as an error if not.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.