"De grote jongens luisteren."

Translation:The big boys are listening.

3 years ago

6 Comments


NerysGhemor

Huh. So THAT's where our silent "t" went in "listening." The Dutch took it. :-)

3 years ago

DillonVoisin

haha xD that amused me greatly. have a lingot xD

1 year ago

yipivan
yipivan

Cannot "groot" mean tall?

2 years ago

E-Baloo
E-Baloo

Yes but is usually means big, lang means tall groot can mean both tall and fat just like "He is a big man"

2 years ago

Isaac729475

Nee, ik denk dat is lang . Maar misschien...

1 year ago

Hayden93

Nsa

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.