1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vart hade han gått?"

"Vart hade han gått?"

Translation:Where had he gone?

July 6, 2015

22 Comments


AndrewRJelly

Please could you explain the use of 'var' and 'vart' when the English only has 'where'?


Zmrzlina

Var asks for a location, while vart asks for a direction.


AndrewRJelly

Tack så mycket för din hjälp.


Your_biggest_fan

Could this have been translated as "Where had he gone to?" then?


Kreilyn

I really don't know how to pronounce this sentence! i notice (and not only in this example) that e in harde is not pronounced so... according to my ear, it sounds hardan.*

Am I right? or Am bad hearing everything? Help me please!


Berniebud

The 'E' at the end of "Hade" is usually always pronounced, it's a bit harder to hear here though, but it's there.


AzumaReiji

Can somebody please give me an example about the mening of the sentence,the translation just seems wierd.


NathanHill16

I can imagine someone telling a story about the past (the Perfect tense generally being about things that have finished happening, as I understand it). For example: "When I got back to the meeting point, Jim wasn't there anymore."- "Where had he gone?"- "He had gone to put more money in the parking meter".


denno.p

In German this form is called "Plus-quam-Perfekt". It is like present perfect, but the act is finished in the past. So the act has no affections to the present. "Ich hatte gegessen." (I had eaten / Jag hade ätit)


LarsvanderKroon

I kinda agree... It just sounds strange. You could say the same in Dutch: "Waar was hij geweest?", but it doesn't make sense... You could just as well say (and we do :)) "Waar is hij geweest?" (where has he been / vart har han gått (?)). In my opinion, if someone has been somewhere in the past, he has still been there in the present... Actually my question is, would someone actually use this sentence in Swedish..?


Giska91

Could it also be "where he had gone to"?


ahferroin7

Would 'Which way had he gone?' also work here? Curious because that feels more natural to me when asking for a direction instead of a place.


InvertedGo

That would be closer to Åt vilket håll hade han gått?

The swedish vart is closer in meaning to "where to" or "to where". It implies that he/she got there. Whereas "which way" implies they were heading in a direction but it is uncertain if they got there or not.


Beerson_

This is just me being lazy, but "Where'd he gone?" wasn't accepted.


ThataAyala

Can anyone explain when to use the Hade and Har?


GlennaJo

That sounds very awkward to me in English. "Where did he go?" Sounds more natural or perhaps only more colloquial? Of course very often colloquial becomes standard over time.


Zombie499410

where did he go? would be more like "vart gick han?", which has a slightly different meaning.


VenkateshK275241

as soon as i click the mike it shows error


VenkateshK275241

as soon as i click the mike it shows error


VenkateshK275241

as soon as i click the mike it shows error

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.