1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni ne havas meblojn. Ni sida…

"Ni ne havas meblojn. Ni sidas kaj kuŝas sur la planko."

Translation:We do not have any pieces of furniture. We sit and lie down on the floor.

July 6, 2015

29 Comments


cdub4language

Like a college grad who just moved into a new apartment!


aleksescomu

Mebloj venos... iam xD


Wattsin

Woah! this looks exactly like a house I've been to sans furniture.


p_skully

Mi loĝas en Japanio.. Mi havas meblojn, sed mi dormas sur la planko.. ㄱ_ㄱ;


JordiFaxon

1 Lingot=1 Less Person being indirectly forced to lie on the ground


KubisFowler

Like we do in India :-)


Raztastic

"Another translation: down We do not have any pieces of furniture. We sit and lie on the floor." I think that suggested translation is inherently flawed.


DominicSal294966

I don't know if it matters if you put the "down" option with "sit down" or "lie down"...


PhantasmalEye

yeah, i think pieces is unnecessary too


Adaginy

Etymology seekers -- German for furniture is Möbel. The ö is between an "oh" and "ey".


TobyBartels

All of these derive from Latin ‘mobile’ (same meaning as the English word), as opposed to the building and grounds, which in some languages are called words derived from ‘immobile’.


JakubK666

Did Zamenhof speak German though? Furniture is "meble" (pl.) in Polish.


IgorPetruk2

And "mebli" in Ukrainian (plural)


jjjosenaldo

And in Brazilian Portuguese it is móvel, close to the German one.


lordef

But etago is floor??


AdolfStein1

'Etaĝo' is floor in the sense of 'level'. Like in "...The third floor the four-storey building."


maxkoryukov

meblo - for one item. In Russian we have a very similar word мебель . But мебель is for meblaro -- furniture


Kthulhu1

Vivi la veran milenijan vivon!


HWF10

Mi konas tian senton... ;-;


Littoralis

Why the following answer is incorrect? We don't have a furniture. We sit and lie down on the floor. Isn't article a an indication of any?


Rae.F

No, "furniture" by itself is a collective noun and does not take the indefinite article. You need to say "any furniture" here.


mark6662

Why meblojn instead of mebloj? Were is the action?


DerekWaghe1

Is there a reason there's "planko" for floors in this lesson but also "etagxo" for floor? Does "etagxo" mean "levels", for example: there's 136 "etagxoj" in a skyscraper but they each have their own "planko"?


Rae.F

According to AdolfStein1 in the comments on this page, yes.

"Etaĝo" is "floor" in the sense of stage/level/story. It comes from the French étage.

"Planko" is "floor" in the sense of being a surface. It derives from the English "plank".


DerekWaghe1

Thanks! Going to reply to this post, I suddenly realized this question has already been answered....oops. I had tried to see if it was, but there was too many comments so I gave up and asked anyways. Mdr! (multa da ridoj)


CoreyGraha7

Ni acxetu meblojn por ili.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.