"Ni ne havas meblojn. Ni sidas kaj kuŝas sur la planko."

Translation:We do not have any pieces of furniture. We sit and lie down on the floor.

July 6, 2015

35 Comments


cdub4language

Like a college grad who just moved into a new apartment!

August 4, 2015

aleksescomu

Mebloj venos... iam xD

October 1, 2015

Wattsin

Woah! this looks exactly like a house I've been to sans furniture.

September 5, 2016

p_skully

Mi loĝas en Japanio.. Mi havas meblojn, sed mi dormas sur la planko.. ㄱ_ㄱ;

July 13, 2016

JordiFaxon

1 Lingot=1 Less Person being indirectly forced to lie on the ground

October 16, 2015

Raztastic

"Another translation: down We do not have any pieces of furniture. We sit and lie on the floor." I think that suggested translation is inherently flawed.

December 12, 2015

tacit-blue

how so?

May 8, 2016

KubisFowler

Like we do in India :-)

June 25, 2016

Voynich1024

March 19, 2018

HWF10

Mi konas tian senton... ;-;

December 3, 2015

fasnix

I enter the right answer, but it still says 'wrong'

May 24, 2016

Adaginy

Etymology seekers -- German for furniture is Möbel. The ö is between an "oh" and "ey".

April 11, 2017

IgorPetruk2

And "mebli" in Ukrainian (plural)

May 14, 2017

JakubK666

Did Zamenhof speak German though? Furniture is "meble" (pl.) in Polish.

September 29, 2018

hodges.wt

Ni estas malriĉa.

November 9, 2017

Kthulhu1

Vivi la veran milenijan vivon!

January 12, 2019

lordef

But etago is floor??

February 8, 2017

AdolfStein1

'Etaĝo' is floor in the sense of 'level'. Like in "...The third floor the four-storey building."

February 26, 2018

errant1

Kia malmola...

April 1, 2017

Littoralis

Why the following answer is incorrect? We don't have a furniture. We sit and lie down on the floor. Isn't article a an indication of any?

July 28, 2017

Rae.F

No, "furniture" by itself is a collective noun and does not take the indefinite article. You need to say "any furniture" here.

September 17, 2017

SzymonRuci

why is it Nominative? It looks more of a Genitive to me :l

October 29, 2017

Rae.F

It's accusative because it's the direct object of a transitive verb. What do we (not) have? Furniture.

March 19, 2018

SzymonRuci

(I meant accusative* not nominative lol)

October 29, 2017

hodges.wt

Ni estas malriĉa

November 9, 2017

maxkoryukov

meblo - for one item. In Russian we have a very similar word мебель . But мебель is for meblaro -- furniture

January 17, 2018

mark6662

Why is it meblojn, instead of mebloj?

February 14, 2018

AdolfStein1

'Havas' is the verb.

February 26, 2018

mark6662

Why meblojn instead of mebloj? Were is the action?

February 14, 2018

HQOJ

havas

March 6, 2018

memlerninto

Reminds me of Steve Jobs.

February 23, 2018

DerekWaghe1

Is there a reason there's "planko" for floors in this lesson but also "etagxo" for floor? Does "etagxo" mean "levels", for example: there's 136 "etagxoj" in a skyscraper but they each have their own "planko"?

June 24, 2018

Rae.F

According to AdolfStein1 in the comments on this page, yes.

"Etaĝo" is "floor" in the sense of stage/level/story. It comes from the French étage.

"Planko" is "floor" in the sense of being a surface. It derives from the English "plank".

June 24, 2018

DerekWaghe1

Thanks! Going to reply to this post, I suddenly realized this question has already been answered....oops. I had tried to see if it was, but there was too many comments so I gave up and asked anyways. Mdr! (multa da ridoj)

June 25, 2018

CoreyGraha7

Ni acxetu meblojn por ili.

March 14, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.