"Ni ne havas meblojn. Ni sidas kaj kuŝas sur la planko."

Translation:We do not have any pieces of furniture. We sit and lie down on the floor.

July 6, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cdub4language

Like a college grad who just moved into a new apartment!


aleksescomu

Mebloj venos... iam xD


Wattsin

Woah! this looks exactly like a house I've been to sans furniture.


p_ylluks

Mi loĝas en Japanio.. Mi havas meblojn, sed mi dormas sur la planko.. ㄱ_ㄱ;


JordiFaxon

1 Lingot=1 Less Person being indirectly forced to lie on the ground


MxCharlie

dum unu minuto, unu esperantisto ne havas meblojn!


Adaginy

Etymology seekers -- German for furniture is Möbel. The ö is between an "oh" and "ey".


TobyBartels

All of these derive from Latin ‘mobile’ (same meaning as the English word), as opposed to the building and grounds, which in some languages are called words derived from ‘immobile’.


JakubK666

Did Zamenhof speak German though? Furniture is "meble" (pl.) in Polish.


Vabelie

Zamenhof spoke fluent German (and Russian and Polish, and probably Yiddish since it's the language his mother spoke to him in; and, well, later Esperanto) ☺

His father was a teacher of German and French. Ludoviko said he read French well, but spoke it baddly (though with such a humble man, I wonder what he called "bad").

He had good or very good notions of a dozen languages.

He explicitely chose roots which existed in as many languages as possible ☺

sfuspvwf npj


IgorPetruk2

And "mebli" in Ukrainian (plural)


jjjosenaldo

And in Brazilian Portuguese it is móvel, close to the German one.


KubisFowler

Like we do in India :-)


maxkoryukov

meblo - for one item. In Russian we have a very similar word мебель . But мебель is for meblaro -- furniture


Kthulhu1

Vivi la veran milenijan vivon!


Raztastic

"Another translation: down We do not have any pieces of furniture. We sit and lie on the floor." I think that suggested translation is inherently flawed.


domsalazar0

I don't know if it matters if you put the "down" option with "sit down" or "lie down"...


SteveAldri4

I think the translation is very clumsy and certainly doesn't sound natural to me. I'd never say pieces of furniture for example, it sounds weird. As for having to but sit down or lie down, that again is a matter of style. Down adds nothing to the sentence and indeed, many think these redundant words are stylistically bad. In other words, the sentence should be accepted with or without down and with or without "pieces of" before furniture. Duo does this sort of thing far too often and in confuses learners.


AnnaLowenstein

Yes, I agree the translation could be simpler. The translation could very well be: "We don't have furniture. We sit and lie on the floor." I think the course creators are trying to get over the idea that the word "meblo" in Esperanto refers to an individual item of furniture, while in English it's a collective noun.


lordef

But etago is floor??


AdolfStein1

'Etaĝo' is floor in the sense of 'level'. Like in "...The third floor the four-storey building."


mark6662

Why meblojn instead of mebloj? Were is the action?


HWF10

Mi konas tian senton... ;-;


DerekWaghe1

Is there a reason there's "planko" for floors in this lesson but also "etagxo" for floor? Does "etagxo" mean "levels", for example: there's 136 "etagxoj" in a skyscraper but they each have their own "planko"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

According to AdolfStein1 in the comments on this page, yes.

"Etaĝo" is "floor" in the sense of stage/level/story. It comes from the French étage.

"Planko" is "floor" in the sense of being a surface. It derives from the English "plank".


DerekWaghe1

Thanks! Going to reply to this post, I suddenly realized this question has already been answered....oops. I had tried to see if it was, but there was too many comments so I gave up and asked anyways. Mdr! (multa da ridoj)


CoreyGraha7

Ni acxetu meblojn por ili.


Marko246521

Do we have to translate mebloj/n as pieces of furniture? Saying: We do not have any pieces of furniture, seems strange in English. I think people would simply say: We do not have any furniture. I have checked and discovered both mebloj and meblaro can be used for furniture.


poopa_and_loopa

what differences between planko and etaĝo? still don't understand


salivanto

planko - the the part of a room that's under the carpet.

etaĝo - the part of a building where everything is on the same level. A 10-story building has 9 or 10 of them, depending on how you count.


JackBond

Okay, I answered this three times:

"We do not have furniture. We are sitting and lying on the floor" and "We do not have pieces of furniture. We are sitting and lying on the floor" and "We do not have any pieces of furniture. We are sitting and lying on the floor"

The answer given was "We do not have any pieces of furniture. We sit and lie down on the floor."

Is it really dinging me because I used the progressive tense in the English translation?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.