Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Now the mattress is too hard!"

Translation:Nun la matraco estas tro malmola!

3 years ago

6 Comments


ConorFingleton

I've seen "nu" used instead of "nun" elsewhere...is "nu" wrong, is there a reason to use one in place of the other in certain situations, or are both acceptable?

3 years ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

"Nu" is an interjection, its English equivalent being "well".

" Kial vi ne purigis la domon?" (Why didn't you clean the house?) "Nu, mi volis, sed mi ne povus!" (Well, I wanted to, but I couldn't!)

2 years ago

ConorFingleton

Dankon!

2 years ago

hellomidnight

Orbuklulino kaj La Tri Ursoj!

https://eo.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orbuklulino

For anyone wondering how Goldilocks became Orbuklulino:

Oro = gold Buklo = a curl Ulo = person Ino = female gender

2 years ago

Fizban
Fizban

Why can't i translate 'is too hard' to 'tro malmolas'?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

Tiu pravas. Raportu.

3 years ago