1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu joues avec mes pieds."

"Tu joues avec mes pieds."

Translation:You are playing with my feet.

December 29, 2012

20 Comments


craklyn

Finally, a chance to practice my bedroom talk.


Futurespanishman

Maybe another translation for this expression is recommended. I am a native Dutch speaker and in Dutch 'to play with someones feet' means: to pull someones legg. I don't know if this is also the case in English, but looking at the comments it seems that this sentence has no real meaning in English. I took a look in the French dictionary, but I didn't find the expression there. Maybe my statement is completely wrong, but it would at least give a reasonable explanation for this strange sentence. Thanks for your reply.


Sitesurf

No, in French it does not mean anything else than what is stated here. I think the purpose is to teach you "play with something" = "jouer avec quelque chose", that's all.


lukivr

also for the record, "you are playing with my feet" does NOT mean "you are pulling my leg" (you are kidding me) in English.


abshannon

In English, playing footsie is a flirting game of touching feet under the table. Pulling a leg is just like Dutch.


n6zs

"Playing footsie" would be "faire du pied", whereas the French use the expression "avec les pieds" about pretty much anything as being done in a clumsy manner.


n6zs

It may be stating the obvious, but I'm sure that whatever the Dutch say is not spoken in English. So while the Dutch expression would be translated to English as "pull someone's leg" (keeping the meaning intended in the original language), this French expression "playing with my feet" would probably be similar to "avec les pieds", referring to being clumsy. If you are looking for the flirty version, it would be "faire du pied" = to play footsie.


ArdeJohnson

Met zijn voeten spelen? I've never heard of that used as "pulling a prank on someone". I looked it up, and you're right, but I mean...


Hokusai_1

It's a Flemish expression, we use it all the time, also my French co-workers use it, even it is not used in France, to them it's a funny expression, it's the translation they use "vous jouez avec mes pieds?", if you'll watch Flemish Shows, you can encounter this expression. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zh_8hkHL_r0


987jackie

That's actually not even Dutch but Flemish, Futurespanishman.


zoe-s9

I thought parts of your body were always referred to as 'le/la/les' rather than 'mes'... are feet an exception to this? :/


Sitesurf

You are basically right but you still need to indicate whose feet we are talking about in this example.

In the expression "j'ai mal aux pieds", it is more obvious that someone else's feet cannot hurt me.


LizBirchal

Is this related to 'tu joues comme un pied', to be bad at playing a sport/instrument/acting role?


Sitesurf

No, it is not. No figurative meaning here.


[deactivated user]

    Ce petit cochon est allé au marché,
    Ce petit cochon à la maison est resté,
    Ce petit cochon a eu du rôti,
    Ce petit cochon n'en a pas eu mie,
    Et ce petit cochon n'eut plus, pete-petit,
    Qu'à s'en retourner chez lui.


avi3333

    Why is it wrong to say "you are playing with my legs"? I got a wrong answer and I don't know why


AhmedAbumur

    Its not legs, its feet


Jaden482934

    How fetish of you!


LMcGreevy

    This could be moved to flirting, depending on the person

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.