"Tu joues avec mes pieds."

Translation:You are playing with my feet.

December 29, 2012

22 Comments


craklyn

Finally, a chance to practice my bedroom talk.

September 18, 2013

Futurespanishman

Maybe another translation for this expression is recommended. I am a native Dutch speaker and in Dutch 'to play with someones feet' means: to pull someones legg. I don't know if this is also the case in English, but looking at the comments it seems that this sentence has no real meaning in English. I took a look in the French dictionary, but I didn't find the expression there. Maybe my statement is completely wrong, but it would at least give a reasonable explanation for this strange sentence. Thanks for your reply.

December 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, in French it does not mean anything else than what is stated here. I think the purpose is to teach you "play with something" = "jouer avec quelque chose", that's all.

December 15, 2013

lukivr

also for the record, "you are playing with my feet" does NOT mean "you are pulling my leg" (you are kidding me) in English.

January 29, 2014

PVBPRRS

Now shall consider here "you are playing with my feet" or you are kidding me (you are pulling my leg) give me your clarification sir

May 21, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

There is no figurative meaning in the French sentence.

May 21, 2016

abshannon

In English, playing footsie is a flirting game of touching feet under the table. Pulling a leg is just like Dutch.

June 1, 2014

n6zs
Mod

"Playing footsie" would be "faire du pied", whereas the French use the expression "avec les pieds" about pretty much anything as being done in a clumsy manner.

April 14, 2016

n6zs
Mod

It may be stating the obvious, but I'm sure that whatever the Dutch say is not spoken in English. So while the Dutch expression would be translated to English as "pull someone's leg" (keeping the meaning intended in the original language), this French expression "playing with my feet" would probably be similar to "avec les pieds", referring to being clumsy. If you are looking for the flirty version, it would be "faire du pied" = to play footsie.

April 14, 2016

ArdeJohnson

Met zijn voeten spelen? I've never heard of that used as "pulling a prank on someone". I looked it up, and you're right, but I mean...

January 5, 2016

Hokusai_1

It's a Flemish expression, we use it all the time, also my French co-workers use it, even it is not used in France, to them it's a funny expression, it's the translation they use "vous jouez avec mes pieds?", if you'll watch Flemish Shows, you can encounter this expression. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zh_8hkHL_r0

January 29, 2016

987jackie

That's actually not even Dutch but Flemish, Futurespanishman.

March 19, 2016

zoe-s9

I thought parts of your body were always referred to as 'le/la/les' rather than 'mes'... are feet an exception to this? :/

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

You are basically right but you still need to indicate whose feet we are talking about in this example.

In the expression "j'ai mal aux pieds", it is more obvious that someone else's feet cannot hurt me.

December 29, 2012

Francesca248380

Kinky

August 30, 2016

LizBirchal

Is this related to 'tu joues comme un pied', to be bad at playing a sport/instrument/acting role?

June 25, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it is not. No figurative meaning here.

June 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Ce petit cochon est allé au marché,
    Ce petit cochon à la maison est resté,
    Ce petit cochon a eu du rôti,
    Ce petit cochon n'en a pas eu mie,
    Et ce petit cochon n'eut plus, pete-petit,
    Qu'à s'en retourner chez lui.

    September 22, 2018

avi3333

    Why is it wrong to say "you are playing with my legs"? I got a wrong answer and I don't know why

    January 13, 2016

AhmedAbumur

    Its not legs, its feet

    March 20, 2016

Jaden482934

    How fetish of you!

    September 19, 2018

LMcGreevy

    This could be moved to flirting, depending on the person

    February 2, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.