"Вилюбитекіно?"

Translation:Do you like cinema?

3 years ago

4 Comments


LinguistRick
LinguistRick

I think "the" movies should also be accepted, yeah? That is how we often refer the cinema here in the states. Other than that, enjoying the course!

3 years ago

kabisaklaku3

I don't think it's referring to THE cinema. I think it's more along the lines of the subject of Cinema and Movies.

3 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Given "хобі" and "вебдезайн", I almost thought that this was "lottery".

2 years ago

WalkChap

I said "Do you like going to the movies?" It rejected my gerund, demanding the infinitive. Slight variations like this should be accepted too, seeing as we're using a grammatically different phrase that more commonly conveys the same meaning in our language.

10 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.