1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви любите кіно?"

"Ви любите кіно?"

Translation:Do you like cinema?

July 7, 2015

4 Comments


LinguistRick

I think "the" movies should also be accepted, yeah? That is how we often refer the cinema here in the states. Other than that, enjoying the course!


kabisaklaku3

I don't think it's referring to THE cinema. I think it's more along the lines of the subject of Cinema and Movies.


JackyDW

Given "хобі" and "вебдезайн", I almost thought that this was "lottery".


WalkChap

I said "Do you like going to the movies?" It rejected my gerund, demanding the infinitive. Slight variations like this should be accepted too, seeing as we're using a grammatically different phrase that more commonly conveys the same meaning in our language.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.