"He was in Odessa long time ago."

Translation:Він був у Одесі давно.

July 7, 2015

4 Comments


Myron1313

The translation should be "He was in Odessa a long time ago."

Also, what is the difference between the given response and "Він був у Одесі давно тому.?" I did test and it was marked incorrect.

July 7, 2015

sagitta145

Because "давно тому" doesn't exist... This structure works for a specific time: "три дні тому", "два місяці тому", "чотири роки тому". But "давно" on its own already indicates past, "давно" can never be now or in the future, it means "long time ago", all in one word. So you just say "давно".

e.g. Я давно не була на Duolingo :)

July 7, 2015

PatrickWalton

Why not в одесі?

September 7, 2015

Vinnfred

був в Одесі - two successive "в"s

September 7, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.