"Mia patrino estas artisto kiu pentras pentraĵojn."

Translation:My mother is an artist who paints paintings.

July 7, 2015

5 Comments


monney30P

Ĉu ŝia nomo estas Liza?

February 4, 2018

savannidgerinel

Kiu seems odd here. This sentence isn't asking who does the painting, so I would have expected tiu.

January 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    No. "Tiu" means "That one", as in "Mi sxatas la pentrajxojn. Tiu estas aparte bona." ("I like the paintings. That one is especially good".) "Kiu", like the English "who", can be a question word but also a pronoun.

    September 6, 2018

DuckDuck2

    ... a painter who paints paintings

    January 5, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Not really. That would be "pentristo kiu pentras pentraĵojn". "Artisto" is any type of artist, whether sculptor, potter, etcher, or whatever.

      January 7, 2019
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.