Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mia patrino estas artisto kiu pentras pentraĵojn."

Translation:My mother is an artist who paints paintings.

3 years ago

3 Comments


savannidgerinel

Kiu seems odd here. This sentence isn't asking who does the painting, so I would have expected tiu.

8 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

No. "Tiu" means "That one", as in "Mi sxatas la pentrajxojn. Tiu estas aparte bona." ("I like the paintings. That one is especially good".) "Kiu", like the English "who", can be a question word but also a pronoun.

2 weeks ago

monney30P
monney30P

Ĉu ŝia nomo estas Liza?

7 months ago