1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Pluraj reguloj klaras."

"Pluraj reguloj klaras."

Translation:Several rules are clear.

July 7, 2015

31 Comments


Novantico

Anyone else mess up and put many for pluraj?


Casasduas

I thought they were synonyms actually


Renardo_11

pluraj = several, multaj = many. Are many and several synonyms?


Rae.F

I'm not the one you're addressing, but yes.


Renardo_11

Thank you. I was going by Merriam-Webster which defines several as "more than one (but fewer than many).” And while one can say “too many” I have never heard “too several.” So I think it expresses a different quality.


salivanto

Pluraj is simply "more than one." Kelkaj is ne tre multaj. Multaj is "a large number of." So, strictly speaking, pluraj coud be more than multaj or fewer than kelkaj, even thought multaj is more than kelkaj.

So... I wouldn't expect these to map perfectly onto English words regardless of what Merriam-Webster says.


PierreAuza

Unua regulo: Vi ne parolu pri la klubo de lukto. Dua regulo: VI NE PAROLU PRI LA KLUBO DE LUKTO!


awesome24712

Tio cxi auxdatas kiel "pluraj releguloj" por mi.


FredCapp

I think it's because of how he trills the R's.


JohnMoser1

Pluraj (2 syllables) reguloj (3 syllables). he says "Pluraj reguloj" with 6 syllables: "Plurja je reguloj".


salivanto

Sounds good to me. Have you tried headphones?


JohnMoser1

I was using headphones when I did the course, yes. The sound is not slurred as if there is a stretched, possible second syllable; it's practically a glottal stop between the syllables..


salivanto

In that case, my advice is to use this sentence as ear training. This is how real people really talk.


FredCapp

Salivanto is right. If you can connect to the on-line station "Muzaiko", Then listen carefully during the interviews. Folks will often trill their R's in ways to which most English speakers are unaccustomed.

Besides, it's good practice for hearing the language and there's some decent music there.


letruca

Prefere por mi estas "pluraj reguloj estas klaraj"


salivanto

In fact, you are totally right here. The preferred form is "estas klaraj". My understanding is that there is some internal debate on the Duolingo team (nothing wrong with that) and that the apparent preference that the course has for using adjectives as verbs ("klaras" instead of "estas klaraj") is due to the personal preference of a few individuals. There is nothing wrong with saying "klaras" in the right context, but it is my opinion that putting such an emphasis on this form at this stage in learning gives the wrong impression to new learners. In the exter-dualingo world, it's preferable to say "estas klaraj" here.


Oceanotti

Tiu ĉi regulo estas tre klara! Dankon!


DavidStone528925

I'm with you now on this aspect of Eo. Initially I thought that verb-izing adjectives was cool, but (a) it seems a bit tricky to process, and (b) it seems that it's not altogether common. I'd prefer to stick with adjectives being adjectives.


Rae.F

Is "many" really a bad synonym for "several"? I'm not sure if I should report it or not.


FredCapp

Klaraj reguloj estas bonaj reguloj.

Simile, klara parolado estas bona parolado.


[deactivated user]

    Mi adas aŭdi "pluraj jeliguroj"--ĉu alio ajna spertas ankaŭ tiun ĉi?


Renardo_11

    I don't know if this sentence has audios from different speakers; listening to the ”original” male voice (the one with studio conditions, no reverberation) I clearly hear ”reguloj,” with a tiny little shwa between ”pluraj” and ”reguloj” (”pluraj-ə-reguloj”). The alternative would be a clear break between the two words, which might sound unnatural. I agree that the ”ə” may be a bit longer than necessary.

    (”Does anybody else…” translates, to be precise, to ”ĉu iu alia…”)


    [deactivated user]

      Dankon, mi forgesis la "ĉu" ^^ Kvankam mi pensas, ke "ajna alio" pravu laŭ ĉi tiu diskuto: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30532417


mensogulo

      La regulo eldonis regulojn.


BruceWegne

      this was really difficult to understand. the "r" sounded sort of like an "h"


FredCapp

      I've heard Europeans complain that English treats R like a vowel. So there is no surprise if a continental R sounds odd to us native borns.


EsperantoHundo

      Kial ne, "Multiple rules clarify."


tvindy

      "Clarify" is transitive, so the rules would have to be clarifying something rather than being clear themselves.

      "Multiple" would be any whole number more than one. That means that there might only be two rules, which would be too few to be several.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.