Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pluraj reguloj klaras."

Translation:Several rules are clear.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Novantico
Novantico

Anyone else mess up and put many for pluraj?

2 years ago

Casasduas
Casasduas

I thought they were synonyms actually

1 year ago

N8heks
N8heks

me

1 year ago

PierreAuza
PierreAuza

Unua regulo: Vi ne parolu pri la klubo de lukto. Dua regulo: VI NE PAROLU PRI LA KLUBO DE LUKTO!

2 years ago

awesome24712
awesome24712

Tio cxi auxdatas kiel "pluraj releguloj" por mi.

2 years ago

StanBarber
StanBarber

mi ankaux

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I think it's because of how he trills the R's.

2 years ago

JohnMoser1

Pluraj (2 syllables) reguloj (3 syllables). he says "Pluraj reguloj" with 6 syllables: "Plurja je reguloj".

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Sounds good to me. Have you tried headphones?

2 years ago

JohnMoser1

I was using headphones when I did the course, yes. The sound is not slurred as if there is a stretched, possible second syllable; it's practically a glottal stop between the syllables..

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

In that case, my advice is to use this sentence as ear training. This is how real people really talk.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Salivanto is right. If you can connect to the on-line station "Muzaiko", Then listen carefully during the interviews. Folks will often trill their R's in ways to which most English speakers are unaccustomed.

Besides, it's good practice for hearing the language and there's some decent music there.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Klaraj reguloj estas bonaj reguloj.

Simile, klara parolado estas bona parolado.

2 years ago

letruca

Prefere por mi estas "pluraj reguloj estas klaraj"

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

In fact, you are totally right here. The preferred form is "estas klaraj". My understanding is that there is some internal debate on the Duolingo team (nothing wrong with that) and that the apparent preference that the course has for using adjectives as verbs ("klaras" instead of "estas klaraj") is due to the personal preference of a few individuals. There is nothing wrong with saying "klaras" in the right context, but it is my opinion that putting such an emphasis on this form at this stage in learning gives the wrong impression to new learners. In the exter-dualingo world, it's preferable to say "estas klaraj" here.

2 years ago

Oceanotti
Oceanotti

Tiu ĉi regulo estas tre klara! Dankon!

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Is "many" really a bad synonym for "several"? I'm not sure if I should report it or not.

10 months ago

mensogulo
mensogulo

La regulo eldonis regulojn.

2 years ago

BruceWegne

this was really difficult to understand. the "r" sounded sort of like an "h"

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I've heard Europeans complain that English treats R like a vowel. So there is no surprise if a continental R sounds odd to us native borns.

1 year ago

EsperantoHundo

Kial ne, "Multiple rules clarify."

7 months ago

tvindy
tvindy

"Clarify" is transitive, so the rules would have to be clarifying something rather than being clear themselves.

"Multiple would be any whole number more than one. That means that there might only be two rules, which would be too few to be several.

4 months ago