"Pluraj reguloj klaras."

Translation:Several rules are clear.

July 7, 2015

30 Comments


Novantico

Anyone else mess up and put many for pluraj?

September 23, 2015

Casasduas

I thought they were synonyms actually

December 4, 2016

Renardo11

pluraj = several, multaj = many. Are many and several synonyms for you?

September 1, 2018

Rae.F

I'm not the one you're addressing, but yes.

September 1, 2018

Renardo11

Thank you. I was going by Merriam-Webster which defines several as "more than one (but fewer than many).” And while one can say “too many” I have never heard “too several.” So I think it expresses a different quality.

September 1, 2018

salivanto

Pluraj is simply "more than one." Kelkaj is ne tre multaj. Multaj is "a large number of." So, strictly speaking, pluraj coud be more than multaj or fewer than kelkaj, even thought multaj is more than kelkaj.

So... I wouldn't expect these to map perfectly onto English words regardless of what Merriam-Webster says.

September 1, 2018

N8heks

me

October 24, 2016

PierreAuza

Unua regulo: Vi ne parolu pri la klubo de lukto. Dua regulo: VI NE PAROLU PRI LA KLUBO DE LUKTO!

October 27, 2015

awesome24712

Tio cxi auxdatas kiel "pluraj releguloj" por mi.

October 3, 2015

StanBarber

mi ankaux

October 14, 2015

FredCapp

I think it's because of how he trills the R's.

April 23, 2016

JohnMoser1

Pluraj (2 syllables) reguloj (3 syllables). he says "Pluraj reguloj" with 6 syllables: "Plurja je reguloj".

June 9, 2016

salivanto

Sounds good to me. Have you tried headphones?

June 9, 2016

JohnMoser1

I was using headphones when I did the course, yes. The sound is not slurred as if there is a stretched, possible second syllable; it's practically a glottal stop between the syllables..

June 10, 2016

salivanto

In that case, my advice is to use this sentence as ear training. This is how real people really talk.

June 10, 2016

FredCapp

Salivanto is right. If you can connect to the on-line station "Muzaiko", Then listen carefully during the interviews. Folks will often trill their R's in ways to which most English speakers are unaccustomed.

Besides, it's good practice for hearing the language and there's some decent music there.

June 10, 2016

Rae.F

Is "many" really a bad synonym for "several"? I'm not sure if I should report it or not.

October 3, 2017

FredCapp

Klaraj reguloj estas bonaj reguloj.

Simile, klara parolado estas bona parolado.

April 23, 2016

letruca

Prefere por mi estas "pluraj reguloj estas klaraj"

July 9, 2016

salivanto

In fact, you are totally right here. The preferred form is "estas klaraj". My understanding is that there is some internal debate on the Duolingo team (nothing wrong with that) and that the apparent preference that the course has for using adjectives as verbs ("klaras" instead of "estas klaraj") is due to the personal preference of a few individuals. There is nothing wrong with saying "klaras" in the right context, but it is my opinion that putting such an emphasis on this form at this stage in learning gives the wrong impression to new learners. In the exter-dualingo world, it's preferable to say "estas klaraj" here.

July 9, 2016

Oceanotti

Tiu ĉi regulo estas tre klara! Dankon!

July 19, 2016

mensogulo

La regulo eldonis regulojn.

November 28, 2015

BruceWegne

this was really difficult to understand. the "r" sounded sort of like an "h"

August 30, 2016

FredCapp

I've heard Europeans complain that English treats R like a vowel. So there is no surprise if a continental R sounds odd to us native borns.

August 30, 2016

EsperantoHundo

Kial ne, "Multiple rules clarify."

January 13, 2018

tvindy

"Clarify" is transitive, so the rules would have to be clarifying something rather than being clear themselves.

"Multiple" would be any whole number more than one. That means that there might only be two rules, which would be too few to be several.

March 19, 2018

Drakfeo

Mi adas aŭdi "pluraj jeliguroj"--ĉu alio ajna spertas ankaŭ tiun ĉi?

February 10, 2019

Renardo11

I don't know if this sentence has audios from different speakers; listening to the ”original” male voice (the one with studio conditions, no reverberation) I clearly hear ”reguloj,” with a tiny little shwa between ”pluraj” and ”reguloj” (”pluraj-ə-reguloj”). The alternative would be a clear break between the two words, which might sound unnatural. I agree that the ”ə” may be a bit longer than necessary.

(”Does anybody else…” translates, to be precise, to ”ĉu iu alia…”)

February 10, 2019

Drakfeo

Dankon, mi forgesis la "ĉu" ^^ Kvankam mi pensas, ke "ajna alio" pravu laŭ ĉi tiu diskuto: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30532417

February 11, 2019

salivanto

Tough crowd.

February 10, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.