"I shall note your opinion."

Translation:Mi notos vian opinion.

July 7, 2015

5 Comments


daviddempsay

That's memorable--in the accusative, "opinion" is spelled exactly the same in Esperanto as it is in English.

July 7, 2015

Umdch24k

What about: "Mi notu vian opinion".

July 10, 2019

daviddempsay

Ending "not-" with a "u" (notu) would be using the command form, which would be incorrect here. Translating, "I shall note" necessitates using the future tense, therefore the verb should end with "os" (notos).

July 10, 2019

Umdch24k

I did see many times sentences at the first person with the volitive. The volitive includes the imperative but is not only the imperative. To look at it from another angle, how would you render in English: "Mi notu vian opinion".

July 12, 2019

Umdch24k

“The 'volitive' form -u is used for traditional imperatives (rare in the written corpus but evident with expressions in prose such as permesu 'permit me to...'), and more frequently in constructions which are often analogous to the subjunctive mood in French and other languages. Since the volitive is used in independent as well as subordinate clauses the 54 term subjunctive is usually avoided. In other languages these expressions often correspond to modality or the infinitive. Since most examples of this involve the verb esti 'to be', the following are typical (those constructions which normally require the volitive form are underlined): 1) Tial mi estu konciza... So let me be brief. 2) La konkursaĵoj estu subskribitaj Competition entries must be signed per pseŭdonimoj. as pseudonyms. 3) ...absolute necesa por ke la milita ...absolutely necessary so that the military ekvilibro ne estu rompita. balance not be disrupted. 4)Ni deziras, ke la jaro 1996 ne nurWe wish for 1996 not only to estu la paca jaro...be the year of peace...5) ...tial gravas, keĝi estu senescepteSo it is important that it continues to be respected without respektataexception”

From: http://www.esperanto.ie/en/PDF_files/Esperanto_a_corpus-based_description_GLEDHILL.pdf

July 12, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.