1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'été est une saison."

"L'été est une saison."

Translation:Summer is a season.

October 11, 2013

16 Comments


FrenchAddict7

why l'ete? why the article?

February 4, 2014

thecatpetter

In French you need some sort of article before any noun I think.

February 5, 2014

Jan848011

Why not "summer is one season"?

March 19, 2017

CSA_GW

I did the same!

April 27, 2017

[deactivated user]

    moi aussi!

    January 30, 2018

reg_ray

    Just wondering, are "Demain c'est ..." and "Demain est ..." on the same level of formality? In writing a narration, for example, as opposed to speech.

    April 24, 2014

Sitesurf

    "Demain est" is more formal than "demain, c'est".

    "demain est un autre jour"

    April 24, 2014

Frank-O-Phile

    Summer is meant here in the general sense. In English, we wouldn't include an article when using it in this sense. Why is "The" included in the preferred translation?

    February 16, 2016

n6zs

    Hey, Frank. Watching the great Belgian detective Hercule Poirot, he is often heard to use articles in English in the manner of French speakers. It's both amusing and insightful to hear that. It is not really proper English.

    August 18, 2016

SabnSaa

    I wondered the same thing. Although it's not incorrect, and certainly is heard, the article is usually omitted when referring to seasons.

    July 27, 2016

Frank909554

    summer is one of four seasons. Summer is one (of the four) season should be correct. If it is not correct, how does one say - summer is one season?

    October 6, 2017

someCoder747

    L'ete est bientot

    May 20, 2017

2rcz4

    Wow le printemps, l'été, l'automne, and l'hiver are all masculine, but la saison is feminine! That's why french is both awesome and awful.

    June 15, 2019

gratz

    I find it both odd and inconvenient that "L'été" is pronounced the same as "Les thés".

    October 11, 2013

Sitesurf

    There are homophones in English as well, but as soon as you have a verb and a complement or an adjective, you know what it is about, don't you?

    October 12, 2013

jrikhal

    There is, in my native speaker opinion, a very slight difference : there is a very subtle/short pause between les and thés that doesn't exist between 'é' and 'té' in été.

    October 11, 2013
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.