Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"İstanbul Türkiye'deki en büyük şehir."

Translation:Istanbul is the biggest city in Turkey.

3 years ago

18 Comments


AriyaHedie
AriyaHedie

Why not "İstanbul Türkiye'de en büyük şehir" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Türkiye'de" can't really act as a modifier, especially in a sentence without a verb. The -ki here makes it into an adjective of sorts (it is really a relative clause and you literally say "Istanbul is the biggest city that is in Turkey). :)

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

But I guess it is still correct to say it without ki. It wouldn't change the English translation I think.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, it is certainly wrong in Turkish; it is not about the English translation, you cannot translate something which is already wrong :)

2 years ago

tbkmkk
tbkmkk

Is "Türkiye'de en büyük şehir Istanbul'dur" grammatically correct? (Not as a translation of the above-written English sentence, but on its own...)

2 years ago

AriyaHedie
AriyaHedie

Thanks for explaining :)

2 years ago

Blablache

I think the question is, can we consider Türkiye'de not as a modifier but as an adverb of place. Like: "In Turkey, Istanbul is the biggest city." Maybe we should place it somewhere else then? "Türkiye'de İstanbul en büyük şehir" ?

2 years ago

el_kousy

I wonder the same

1 year ago

matthias.kyska

Doest this sentence "İstanbul Türkiye'nin en büyük şehir" transport the same meaning?

2 years ago

sahinerkin

Let's just focus on "Türkiye'nin şehir" part. It isn't grammatically correct. "Türkiye'nin şehri" would be the correct answer. (The word 'şehir' take an "-i" suffix and the vowel before "r" drops) Here we have a correct translation of "Turkey's city" or "the city of Turkey".

2 years ago

sahinerkin

So "İstanbul, Türkiye'nin en büyük şehri(dir)" would mean "Istanbul is the biggest city of Turkey"

2 years ago

nestes
nestes

Does it mean exactly the same thing to say: "Türkiye'deki İstanbul en büyük şehir." ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, "Türkiye'deki İstanbul en büyük şehir." is a weird sentence meaning "Istanbul in Turkey is the biggest city"

3 years ago

HasanBaido

I think it would mean "Istanbul that's in Turkey (in distinction to other cities with the same name) is the largest city" ...

5 months ago

TinaNT3
TinaNT3

why is "in turkey istanbul is the largest city" not correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Türkiye'deki" modifies "city" and it needs to be located next to it in English :) You can also think of it as saying "Istanbul is the biggest city that is in Turkey."

You can't quite say "That is in Turkish, Istanbul is the biggest city" :)

2 years ago

franAllen3

wouldn't "Istanbul is Turkey 's biggest city br a better translation?

1 year ago

Thund3rStruck

Is this true?

10 months ago