1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İstanbul Türkiye'deki en büy…

"İstanbul Türkiye'deki en büyük şehir."

Translation:Istanbul is the biggest city in Turkey.

July 7, 2015

29 Comments


AriyaHedie

Why not "İstanbul Türkiye'de en büyük şehir" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Türkiye'de" can't really act as a modifier, especially in a sentence without a verb. The -ki here makes it into an adjective of sorts (it is really a relative clause and you literally say "Istanbul is the biggest city that is in Turkey). :)


Blablache

I think the question is, can we consider Türkiye'de not as a modifier but as an adverb of place. Like: "In Turkey, Istanbul is the biggest city." Maybe we should place it somewhere else then? "Türkiye'de İstanbul en büyük şehir" ?


el_kousy

I wonder the same


orde90

But I guess it is still correct to say it without ki. It wouldn't change the English translation I think.


Selcen_Ozturk

no, it is certainly wrong in Turkish; it is not about the English translation, you cannot translate something which is already wrong :)


tbkmkk

Is "Türkiye'de en büyük şehir Istanbul'dur" grammatically correct? (Not as a translation of the above-written English sentence, but on its own...)


Marko195

"Türkiye'nin en büyük şehri Istanbul'dur" is more correct.


AriyaHedie

Thanks for explaining :)


matthias.kyska

Doest this sentence "İstanbul Türkiye'nin en büyük şehir" transport the same meaning?


sahinerkin

So "İstanbul, Türkiye'nin en büyük şehri(dir)" would mean "Istanbul is the biggest city of Turkey"


sahinerkin

Let's just focus on "Türkiye'nin şehir" part. It isn't grammatically correct. "Türkiye'nin şehri" would be the correct answer. (The word 'şehir' take an "-i" suffix and the vowel before "r" drops) Here we have a correct translation of "Turkey's city" or "the city of Turkey".


abdiman55

As if it tells me that there is another Istanbul-named city out of Turkey, isn't it? It does not make my sense anyway.


Yomalyn

I think I see what you're saying... It seems you're interpreting it as "The Istanbul that is in Turkey is the biggest city." However, that would need "Türkiye'deki" in front of "Istanbul": Türkiye'deki Istanbul en büyük şehir."

The word with the 'ki' suffix works as an adjective, so it comes before the thing it is modifying ("en büyük şehir"). In Duo's sentence there is still only one Istanbul: "Istanbul is the biggest city that is in Turkey." :-)


abdiman55

Hi, thanks for the reply. Ah you're right, mate. This "ki" is a modifier of büyük sahir. Just realize it


nestes

Does it mean exactly the same thing to say: "Türkiye'deki İstanbul en büyük şehir." ?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, "Türkiye'deki İstanbul en büyük şehir." is a weird sentence meaning "Istanbul in Turkey is the biggest city"


HasanBaido

I think it would mean "Istanbul that's in Turkey (in distinction to other cities with the same name) is the largest city" ...


TinaNT3

why is "in turkey istanbul is the largest city" not correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Türkiye'deki" modifies "city" and it needs to be located next to it in English :) You can also think of it as saying "Istanbul is the biggest city that is in Turkey."

You can't quite say "That is in Turkish, Istanbul is the biggest city" :)


franAllen3

wouldn't "Istanbul is Turkey 's biggest city br a better translation?


SabineBergmann1

Did you try it? Is it one of the accepted answers.


Yomalyn

Yes, (in terms of population) Istanbul is indeed the largest city in Turkey. :-)


DonaldLeBeau

If 'Türkiye'de' needs to be near the thing it modifies, it would seem to need to go next to 'şehir'. Istanbul is the biggest city (which is) in Turkey.


Marko195

In the Turkish sentence it refers to "in Turkey", and not to "the city".

Istanbul is a city which is / located in Turkey = Istanbul, Türkiye'de olan / bulunan bir şehir.

A city which is X = X olan bir şehir

It is referring / relating to the word "city".


atrunica

ovo što više objašnjavate tim je manje jasno


sara80175

Why not “İstanbul is the biggest Turkish city”?


Marko195

This is translated as "Istanbul, Türkiye'nin en büyük şehridir"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.