1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a nickname?"

"Do you have a nickname?"

Translation:Ĉu vi havas kaŝnomon?

July 7, 2015

9 Comments


RussWatkins

According to my knowledge and reading in Esperanto and the dictionary by Wells; kasxnomo means pseudonym, while kromnomo means nickname.


hugoxrosa

According to reta-vortaro the diference between 'kaŝnomo' and 'kromnomo' or 'alnomo' is that the first is seft-assigned while the others are gived by friends.

As internet nickname are self-assigned, than 'kaŝnomo' is a better translation although both can be applied.


mizinamo

I've also seen kaŝnomo for "password".


Mutusen

For "username", you mean?


mizinamo

D'oh! No, I was thinking of "kaŝvorto", I think, not "kaŝnomo".


draquila

Considering the Internet theme of this section, I think that it is meant to be "nickname" in the online sense, i.e. a username.


BGXCB

So it needs to be changed to username, because usernames and nicnames are entirely different things.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.