"Do you have a nickname?"

Translation:Ĉu vi havas kaŝnomon?

July 7, 2015

9 Comments


RussWatkins

According to my knowledge and reading in Esperanto and the dictionary by Wells; kasxnomo means pseudonym, while kromnomo means nickname.

July 7, 2015

hugoxrosa

According to reta-vortaro the diference between 'kaŝnomo' and 'kromnomo' or 'alnomo' is that the first is seft-assigned while the others are gived by friends.

As internet nickname are self-assigned, than 'kaŝnomo' is a better translation although both can be applied.

April 13, 2016

mizinamo

I've also seen kaŝnomo for "password".

July 7, 2015

Mutusen

For "username", you mean?

July 7, 2015

mizinamo

D'oh! No, I was thinking of "kaŝvorto", I think, not "kaŝnomo".

July 7, 2015

draquila

Considering the Internet theme of this section, I think that it is meant to be "nickname" in the online sense, i.e. a username.

July 11, 2015

BGXCB

So it needs to be changed to username, because usernames and nicnames are entirely different things.

August 6, 2017

EaterofPumkin

March 28, 2017

andrewgtreantos

Alnomon = nickname

August 28, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.