1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mauren er veldig liten."

"Mauren er veldig liten."

Translation:The ant is very small.

July 7, 2015

18 Comments


LadyCailin

What's the difference between "liten" og "små"? Are they as much synonyms as "little" and "small" are in English?


Luke_5.1991

Små is only used for plurals! See the tips and notes for more info ;D


LadyCailin

I should really start reading those. xD


Uros456553

Too bad they are not available on mobile, which is where I spend 95% of my Duolingo time (during traffic, meals etc)


PrzemekWic

Type "duolingo.com" in your browser on mobile, Then click whatever skill you like, Scroll down, Enjoy your Tips & Notes on mobile!


IdleTongue

Didn't know it would let me do that... Tusen takk og takk igjen


Ctougas01

It redirects automatically to the app :'(


livboult

Why is it not 'Mauren er verldig lille' ? From reading the notes i thought all the definite forms took 'lille', i've probably misread it, but this is starting to hurt my head!


LadyCailin

I think it's because lille is only used for a singular definite when you're putting the adjective before the noun. So, it would be "den lille maur" (The small ant) but "Mauren er liten" (The ant is small).


PapeSatanAleppe

So in the the plural it would be "maurene er veldig små"?


Deliciae

That's correct.


JEGamIkkeB

Nei, du er veldig stor, og mauren er normal!

(*Not the best Norwegian but wutevs... TYT)


8KAITO8

Just out of curiosity - how would you say "The ant is very light"? Tusen takk in advance :)


Deliciae

"Mauren er veldig lett."


NorskSpiller

Can lett describe weight and color like in english?


DieLegende2

Wouldn't think so, as a light colour is 'lys' in Norwegian


ChipAgapi

Are the possessive forms of "small" for m/f/n/pl also "små"?


Heithr

This sentence accepts "The ant is very tiny".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.