Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mauren er veldig liten."

Translation:The ant is very small.

3 years ago

15 Comments


LadyCailin

What's the difference between "liten" og "små"? Are they as much synonyms as "little" and "small" are in English?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Små is only used for plurals! See the tips and notes for more info ;D

3 years ago

LadyCailin

I should really start reading those. xD

3 years ago

Uros456553

Too bad they are not available on mobile, which is where I spend 95% of my Duolingo time (during traffic, meals etc)

2 years ago

PrzemekWic
PrzemekWic

Type "duolingo.com" in your browser on mobile, Then click whatever skill you like, Scroll down, Enjoy your Tips & Notes on mobile!

2 years ago

IdleTongue

Didn't know it would let me do that... Tusen takk og takk igjen

1 year ago

livboult

Why is it not 'Mauren er verldig lille' ? From reading the notes i thought all the definite forms took 'lille', i've probably misread it, but this is starting to hurt my head!

3 years ago

LadyCailin

I think it's because lille is only used for a singular definite when you're putting the adjective before the noun. So, it would be "den lille maur" (The small ant) but "Mauren er liten" (The ant is small).

3 years ago

AlbiMultilingue
AlbiMultilingue

So in the the plural it would be "maurene er veldig små"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's correct.

1 year ago

8KAITO8
8KAITO8

Just out of curiosity - how would you say "The ant is very light"? Tusen takk in advance :)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Mauren er veldig lett."

1 year ago

NorskSpiller

Can lett describe weight and color like in english?

8 months ago

ChipAgapi
ChipAgapi

Are the possessive forms of "small" for m/f/n/pl also "små"?

7 months ago

Heithr
Heithr

This sentence accepts "The ant is very tiny".

1 month ago