"Arbejder giraffen for pressen?"

Translation:Does the giraffe work for the press?

July 7, 2015

11 Comments


marvincorea

- yes.

giraffe reporter

July 7, 2015

wombat000

I was about to complain for the lack of adorably random sentences

October 26, 2015

Euhan1

Denmark doesn't have any wild animals bigger than a blackbird to speak of. I think that this (in conjunction with "Busy Town") has given danes a somewhat skewed idea about what wild animals get up to.

March 11, 2016

oldestguru

The giraffe DOES actually work for the press!

August 8, 2017

tvindy

Not even squirrels?

December 22, 2017

Ashton_M_02

Yes, of course the giraffe works for the press! Why in god's name would he not?

May 29, 2016

KristinaNe72919

Not anymore, Marius was shot in his workplace years ago.

November 24, 2016

ronniesseb

Just read about this. Shocked

April 17, 2019

oldestguru

If you mean Marius, then yes! Oh, wait, not anymore...

August 8, 2017

ElakVarg

Fun fact: there is a Russian saying "доходит, как до жирафа", which means "gets information [as slowly] as a giraffe".

November 6, 2018

mdn73

Dis Spicer write this question??

April 15, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.