1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est vrai ?"

"C'est vrai ?"

Translation:Is it true?

October 11, 2013

28 Comments


farkasag

Shouldn't "is this right" be correct?


suezotiger

"Right" has been "juste" in everything I've seen so far


Sitesurf

right/left = droit/gauche

right/wrong = juste/faux

all right = d'accord

is that right? = est-ce vrai/juste/correct ?


true/false = vrai/faux

is it true? = est-ce vrai ?

true/genuine = vrai/véritable


duoyakk

Vrai, in my understanding, does not mean, solely, formal truth spoken under oath in a courtroom. "Is that right" has as much, if not more, merit in the daily English translation as "is that true".


robinwingl

"C'est vrai" =" C'est vraie"?


Sitesurf

c' (=ce) is always masculine.


robinwingl

So when I use the feminine adjective "vraie" I should you "Cette est vraie"?


jrikhal

For example in c'est une vraie [feminine word]. Or, with your construction: Cette histoire [feminine noun] est vraie.

Your sentence is wrong because cette is a "déterminant démonstratif", so since it determines a something... it needs something to determine : a noun. It can't be used "alone".


robinwingl

Ohh ok! I understand. I have to say every time I misunderstand something and look up definitions it really does not only help improve me learning French but it also helps with me improving my English as well LoL


JayRichter1

Let me get this straight....so "ce" would be a pronoun but "cette" is a déterminant démonstratif, n'est-ce pas?


Sitesurf

"Ce" is a pronoun used with the verb être: "c'est / ce sont".

"Ce" is also a demonstrative adjective, together with "cet, cette" and "ces" to be used before a noun.

  • Ce chien: masculine nouns starting with a consonant sound
  • Cet homme: masculine nouns starting with a vowel sound
  • Cette personne: feminine singular nouns
  • Ces choses: plural nouns

Martine_la_deb

So this means... there is no way to say "Is it real?" in regards to a feminine object? For example, if we were looking at a dress and trying to decide is it an actual Vera Wang or a knockoff, we could only say "Cette une vraie robe?" -- never say "Cette vraie?"


Sitesurf

Again "cette" is a determiner (ann adjective) that you can use before a noun.

"It is a real dress" or "this is a real dress" translates to "c'est une vraie robe".


organell

I think est-elle vraie/est-ce qu'elle est vraie should also work but I'm not sure.


n6zs

Yes, in the sense of "is that true?" As an adjective: vrai = true, genuine, real, authentic, real, honest. As an adverb: truthfully, honestly. And as a noun: (the) truth. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/vrai


RayvenMaker

Blue pill, red pill


essbeeSF

I wanted to translate this as "Is that so?" which is a common English idiom. Is there a parallel French idiom for "is that so?" Is "c'est vrai?" always so formal as translated in the app?


Sitesurf

Yes, we have an idiom for "is that so?": "ah bon ?"


alisrods

The "r" in "vrai" is rhotic. Why?


Sitesurf

Big mistake. This sentence was said by an anglophone.

This is the correct pronunciation: https://fr.forvo.com/word/c%27est_vrai/#fr


TalGlobus

I thought this was an attempt at Canadian French


atena_55

For the pronunciation, we don't say "v" in vrai? C'est vrai -> cet rai?


Sitesurf

Yes, we do, but it can be very soft.


oscarcruz_

why is inversion not used in this case and similar cases? ex: est-ce vrai?


Sitesurf

In everyday conversations, the French use the statement form of questions (+ inflection on the last syllable) and this is why you are shown this sentence.

Yet, "est-ce vrai ?" and "est-ce que c'est vrai ?" are of course correct and acceptable.


erraticV

L'accent anglophone est si fort pour cette phrase...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.