"Kion signifas nia ekzisto?"

Translation:What does our existence mean?

July 7, 2015

41 Comments


daviddempsay

Is existentialism an especially major concern in Esperanto culture?

July 7, 2015

vikungen

I guess you could say it's existential.

Edit: We even have three words for it.

July 7, 2015

CameronAvocado

what three?

December 2, 2015

FredCapp

Sekvu la ligilon. (la grizemaj vortoj) kaj vi vidos Ekzistadismo aŭ Ekzistismo aŭ Ekzistencialismo

December 2, 2015

CameronAvocado

dankon

December 3, 2015

moriluctar

Kvardek-du.

October 17, 2016

CRobot42

Kio estas la demando?

December 30, 2017

Pac

I came here to learn Esperanto, not to have an existential crisis.

July 15, 2016

FredCapp

Sed ni havas specialan transakcion nur por vi.

August 9, 2016

solidgitarius

Nenion, ĝi signifas nenion.

September 18, 2015

FredCapp

Scii kaj ami. Evoluigi la unueco de la homaro. Kaj konstrui pli bonan mondon.

Ili estas niaj celoj.

Ho, kaj ni bezonos internacian helplingvon iam. Hura por Esperanto!

September 2, 2015

PonyDesu

Tiu frazo estas tre profunda!

July 8, 2015

Migranto

Provu esti agrabla al homoj , eviti manĝi graso , legi bonan libron ĉiu fojfoje , fari iun piedirado, kaj klopodi vivi kune en paco kaj harmonio kun homoj de ĉiuj kredoj kaj nacioj.- Monty Python

August 9, 2016

moriluctar

Provu esti afabla al homoj, evitu manĝi grason, legu bonan libron fojfoje, piediru iom, kaj provu vivi kune en paco kaj harmonio kun homoj de ĉiuj kredoj kaj nacioj. Kaj finfine, jen estas tute troaj fotoj de penisoj por agaci la cenzuristojn kaj espereble ekigi ian kvereladon, kio ŝajnas esti la sola maniero nuntempe starigi la apatian, video-satitan publikon for de siaj fekaj pugoj kaj reen al la diabla kinejo. Ĉu familia amuziĝo? Volapukaĵo. Tio, kion ili volas, estas fiaĵo: homoj, kiuj faras aferojn unu al la aliaj per ĉensegiloj dum Tupperware-aj festenoj, infanvartistoj pikataj per trikiloj de gejaj prezidantaj kandidatoj, civitgardistoj strangolantaj kokojn, armitaj bandoj de teatro-recenzistoj eksterminantaj mutaciintajn kaprojn. Kie estas la amuzo en bildoj? Ho, nu, tiel ni staras. Jen, la tem-muziko. Bonan nokton.

June 1, 2017

AdamScott794079

Mia tutan vivo estas kuko

May 27, 2017

FredCapp

Pli ĝusta estas diri: «Mia tuta vivo estas kuko.» Vi ne bezonas la ~n-ojn ie en tiu ĉi frazo.

June 1, 2017

StephieRice

Neniu scias.

June 20, 2017

RStoltzfoos

Dio scias.

June 20, 2017

StephieRice

Sed kies dio?

June 20, 2017

FredCapp

La Dio de Duo, kompreneble.

June 20, 2017

RStoltzfoos

La vera Dio, kiu faris cxion.

June 21, 2017

Davgwynne

Nenio. Kial devus nia ekzisto signifi ion?

Nothing. Why should our existence mean anything? Feel free to correct my Esperanto.

December 13, 2017

OliverAbbo

Gxi signifas nenion

March 22, 2017

_Bon_

Filozofio!

February 9, 2018

_Bon_

Filozofio!

February 9, 2018

KingLaSerna

Ni bezonas filozofon por demandi tiun demandon.

July 27, 2018

katboopla

are the esperanto mods okay?

November 9, 2018

katboopla

nia vivo signifas nenion, hehe. vivo estas mojosa, mi malsxatas gxin.

November 9, 2018

Bitspark

Ekzisto ne signifas ion- sed ĉiuj donas al ĝi sian propran signifon.

May 3, 2016

AndressaAndrd

Thanks for the existential crisis, Duo!

December 20, 2016

seancenarox

Duo!!!!!!

February 20, 2017

queenmeanie

Does anyone else hear the static in this guy's voice?

March 8, 2017

FredCapp

Only in an existential sense…

March 8, 2017

RStoltzfoos

This will be a good one for philosophy class.

April 14, 2017

jim3cantos

Legu "la egoista geno" por scii

December 11, 2015

TheDidact

I think we exist to learn and enjoy as many things before we die, so we can rest in peace

July 11, 2016

JohnMoser1

Has anyone else noticed the answers have different meanings and are wrong?

The primary one is "What does our existence signify?", making "What" the object (Kion).

The secondary is "What signifies our existence?", making "What" the subject (Kio).

I tried "What is signified by our existence?" and it was marked wrong.

September 7, 2016

FredCapp

I find some of the sentences you've proposed to be clunky and confusing. I might say them in Yoda's voice. If we rephrase the Esperanto into English with subject first (a typical SVO construction) it reads "Our existence signifies what?" (Nia ekzisto signifas kion) But most native English speakers of my acquaintance would use the phrasing given at the top of the page.

You seem to be having trouble understanding the translations lately (as shown by the fact that this is not the first such question from you I've found today). I wish you well and safely through whatever is distracting you.

September 7, 2016

JohnMoser1

The two sentences I demonstrated were suggested by Duolingo, and their subjects and objects are inverted. Duolingo actually suggested that, in the sentence, "What signifies our existence?", "What" is the object; that's not how English works.

All of these are standard English.

September 7, 2016

FredCapp

What is not the subject. What is a question word disguised as an inverted direct object. There's a better grammar wonk term for that, but you get the idea.

As for Duo's suggestions, I would love to climb into their database and be allowed to fix a great many of those. When I found their offices back in July (mostly by accident) they wouldn't let me touch anything.

September 7, 2016

JohnMoser1

inb4 FredKapp sneaks in at night and saves Duolingo https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JCrEB73Mgrs

September 8, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.