"I come because of you!"

Translation:Mi venas pro vi!

July 7, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Interrobang3

Sexy.

July 7, 2015

Novantico

lmao

September 22, 2015

Cambarellus

I'm never going to need to know how to say that... :(

:p

June 27, 2018

adlihtam

Why not "ĉar" here?

January 17, 2016

Novantico

ĉar indeed means "because", but "pro" means "because of". It's sort of a dumb thing at first, but it makes sense.

I died beacause I ate too much chocolate: Mi mortis ĉar mi manĝis tro multe da ĉokolado(n?)

I'm sick because of the bad food: Mi malsanas pro la malbona manĝaĵo.

January 18, 2016

poltomin

After "da" - no accusative.

A couple of alternative constructions if you feel the need for an accusative: "mi manĝis tro multan ĉokoladon" (not as common as "... multe da ...", but sometimes encountered), "mi manĝis troan multon da ĉokolado" (perfectly logical, but hardly used), "mi manĝis na tro multe da ĉokolado" (non-standard, but popular in certain circles).

January 20, 2016

DerCed

Kiujn ĉirklojn vi parolas pri?

February 3, 2016

Tyler169191

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 29, 2017

aaronalbre

Mi venas tial vi ?

July 28, 2015

Raztastic

Ne. "Tial" signifas "therefore".

November 17, 2015

thomas6785

Wouldn't "Mi venas pro vi" mean "I come for you!"? Shoudln't "Mi venas ĉar vi" at least be accepted?

April 17, 2017

StephieRice

Mi venas cxar vi means i come because you

It is an incomplete sentence i believe as there needs to be some clause after cxar. Like "mi venas cxar vi demandis min"

The word "pro" however does mean "because of". This is another way of saying "for" in english but of course "for" in english also means "meant for" which is of course "por" in esperanto.

May 19, 2017

nataliaaab

sexy

May 15, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.