"I come because of you!"

Translation:Mi venas pro vi!

3 years ago

13 Comments


Interrobang3

Sexy.

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

lmao

3 years ago

Cambarellus
Cambarellus

I'm never going to need to know how to say that... :(

:p

3 months ago

adlihtam
adlihtam

Why not "ĉar" here?

2 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

ĉar indeed means "because", but "pro" means "because of". It's sort of a dumb thing at first, but it makes sense.

I died beacause I ate too much chocolate: Mi mortis ĉar mi manĝis tro multe da ĉokolado(n?)

I'm sick because of the bad food: Mi malsanas pro la malbona manĝaĵo.

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

After "da" - no accusative.

A couple of alternative constructions if you feel the need for an accusative: "mi manĝis tro multan ĉokoladon" (not as common as "... multe da ...", but sometimes encountered), "mi manĝis troan multon da ĉokolado" (perfectly logical, but hardly used), "mi manĝis na tro multe da ĉokolado" (non-standard, but popular in certain circles).

2 years ago

DerCed
DerCed

Kiujn ĉirklojn vi parolas pri?

2 years ago

Tyler169191

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

9 months ago

aaronalbre

Mi venas tial vi ?

3 years ago

Raztastic
Raztastic

Ne. "Tial" signifas "therefore".

2 years ago

thomas6785

Wouldn't "Mi venas pro vi" mean "I come for you!"? Shoudln't "Mi venas ĉar vi" at least be accepted?

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Mi venas cxar vi means i come because you

It is an incomplete sentence i believe as there needs to be some clause after cxar. Like "mi venas cxar vi demandis min"

The word "pro" however does mean "because of". This is another way of saying "for" in english but of course "for" in english also means "meant for" which is of course "por" in esperanto.

1 year ago

nataliaaab

sexy

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.