"This lasts for hours."

Translation:Ça dure pendant des heures.

December 29, 2012

21 Comments


narko

why not "Ça dure des heures"?

July 1, 2013

Sitesurf

that is correct and very usual

July 2, 2013

pedalz

They now accept it

February 9, 2014

jayeidge

Why is "Ce dur pendant des heures"? Is "Ce/Ca" relating to "hours"?

November 17, 2013

Sitesurf

"ceci/cela/ça" = this/that, as a pronoun that can be subject of a verb; here: ceci/cela dure = this/that lasts.

"ce" as a pronoun is only used with verb être: c'est, ce sont.

"dur" is an adjective (dur, dure, durs, dures), meaning tough/hard.

Verb "durer" (= to last) is a 1st group verb, like "manger": je dure, tu dures, il/elle/on dure, nous durons, vous durez, ils/elles durent.

What "ça/this" represents is not known (a concert, a fight, a game...).

The most correct translation should be: "ceci dure (pendant) des heures"

November 17, 2013

nathanbash

I was confused about ceci/cela. If anybody else is here's a good explanation: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

March 4, 2014

buffalump21

Fantastic explanation site surf. Thanks

March 30, 2014

jayeidge

Thanks

November 17, 2013

piscean59

Quite informative. Tks

February 1, 2014

SourireCache

This is finally the first time I've seen a thorough explanation about the differences between ce/ces/ça, ceci/cela, & cet/cette. Many thanks!

March 21, 2014

thecatpetter

Would "pour" work as well?

January 17, 2014

Sitesurf

No, only "pendant" or nothing at all: "ça dure des heures"

January 17, 2014

DrewDdmek

Why not Ce dure pendant des heures?

April 18, 2014

Sitesurf

"ce" as a pronoun is nearly exclusively used in front of verb être: c'est or ce sont (+ other tenses). In front of other verbs, you have to use "ceci, cela / ça".

April 18, 2014

ChanBeauge

When can we use "pendants" as opposed to "pendant" please someone explain

June 12, 2014

Sitesurf

"pendant" meaning "during" does not have an -s.

un pendant / des pendants d'oreille(s) = earring drops

June 13, 2014

sfishlock

Why isn't des heures written d'heures?

November 7, 2014

Sitesurf

"de" elides to d' for euphony reasons (vowel sound conflict): beaucoup d'heures

"des" does not need to elide since the ending -s allows a Z liaison with "heures" (mute H)

November 8, 2014

jeb1214

When do I use "des" and when do i use "les?"

February 3, 2015

Obedgilles

What about "ça dure depuis des heures" ?

March 2, 2016

Sitesurf

ça dure depuis des heures = that has lasted for hours (present perfect)

March 2, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.