Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bird does not speak."

Translation:De vogel spreekt niet.

3 years ago

7 Comments


LaPirocque
LaPirocque

Poor Duo, hard work teaching languages to people, then.

3 years ago

madisonviger

Why would spreekt come before niet?

2 years ago

ailaGb

I think the Dutch grammar prefers structures like "It speaks not". Much like how "I'm not sorry" is sort of "It spites me not"

(I'm a noob though so maybe not)

1 year ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

You are right! An exception are subordinate clauses, e.g. «Ik weet dat ik niet gek ben». The thought conveyed in this sentence is «Ik ben niet gek»

10 months ago

NerysGhemor

This...is an EX-PARROT!!! >:-(

3 years ago

Flori841485

Why in some cases they use "niet", and in others "geen"?

3 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

geen is used to negate an unspecified Direct Object. For more information, please read this article (it's about 2 or 3 pages long): http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.47

3 weeks ago