"The bird does not speak."

Translation:De vogel spreekt niet.

July 7, 2015

7 Comments


LaPirocque

Poor Duo, hard work teaching languages to people, then.

July 7, 2015

madisonviger

Why would spreekt come before niet?

November 28, 2015

ailaGb

I think the Dutch grammar prefers structures like "It speaks not". Much like how "I'm not sorry" is sort of "It spites me not"

(I'm a noob though so maybe not)

September 4, 2016

JohnJohnNL

You are right! An exception are subordinate clauses, e.g. «Ik weet dat ik niet gek ben». The thought conveyed in this sentence is «Ik ben niet gek»

October 6, 2017

NerysGhemor

This...is an EX-PARROT!!! >:-(

July 26, 2015

Flori841485

Why in some cases they use "niet", and in others "geen"?

April 30, 2018

MentalPinball

geen is used to negate an unspecified Direct Object. For more information, please read this article (it's about 2 or 3 pages long): http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.47

July 22, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.