"Uma gata"

Translation:A female cat

December 29, 2012

24 Comments


chowbiz

I am an American living in Mozambique for the last 2 years. While I have learned a lot of Portuguese already, this is a great set of lessons. We had a cat and he was a boy, so we always referred to him as "o gato." Is cat normally expressed in the feminine when the gender is not known is does this refer specifically to a female cat? I ask because earlier in this lesson, the phrase was "as gatas" and I wondered if that meant specifically a group of female cats.

February 21, 2013

pfeil

When a word can be written in either genders, masculine is the default.
Um gato = A (male/female) cat
Uma gata = A female cat

If you want to specify that it's a male cat, you say um gato macho. A female cat can be also um gato fêmea, but it isn't used, since you just have to say uma gata.

May 28, 2015

fivehopsaway

I wondered too.

February 24, 2013

IgnacioBF

Why "uma gata" is "one cat" instead of "a cat"?

March 12, 2015

pfeil

It should be both. Report it.

May 27, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

There is no distinction in Portuguese, both sentences are exactly "uma gata".

Of course, the system accepts either option.

November 20, 2015

Bboy50290

Because One cat : It refers to the amount, i.e. number A cat : Refers to the cat directly.

October 3, 2015

jadedlilth

The question is "translate to english: uma gata". There's no way to tell if this means "a cat" or "one cat", so either should be correct.

November 6, 2018

miradorada

why is the translation 'a female cat' for 'uma gata' not correct?

March 15, 2013

ennzee

They seem to be doing this a lot for gendered nouns for animals, I think it's because while the gender of the cats is implied because of the feminine ending, the sentence still isn't making a point of saying that they're female (and I don't know if they ever would in Portuguese, if someone can answer this?). It is confusing though, coming from a language (English) that uses a separate word to distinguish gender.

April 5, 2013

PeterHaupt1

Yes, the ending follows the gender, it's like menino / menina for boy / girl.

As I understand (mostly from similarities in other languages like Spanish, so this might not be correct for portuguese):

You use the male form (gato) as "default", i.e. if you don't know, or if you know the cat is male. You use the female form (gata) for a cat you know is female.

The female plural - gatas - is used for a group of all female cats, otherwise it's gatos.

March 15, 2014

surfx2015

very good peter, i'm native from Brasil, and you said well. Cat = gato/gata

June 16, 2015

Gymnastical

Which one is used to talk about multiple cats, some male and some female?

July 29, 2015

surfx2015

Na forma plural, se houverem apenas fêmeas (o que é difícil de se saber apenas olhando a primeira vista), use: gatas, se houverem machos e fêmeas, ou apenas machos, use: gatos.

Um conjunto de gatos pode ser chamado de "gataria"

O plural sempre é masculino, ex: em 1 conjunto de alunos, com 3000 meninas e 1 menino, é referido como "alunos", se forem meninos e meninas, ou só meninos: "alunos", se forem apenas meninas: "alunas"

July 29, 2015

Eric_Stephens

Duolingo says that there are three definitions that "gata" can assume, but when either one of the two definitions other than "cat" are submitted as a translation for "uma gata," Duolingo turns around and says that those answers are wrong. That makes no good sense at all. If Duolingo is correct that gata can mean either "cat," "female cat," or "hottie," then that means that "a cat," "a female cat," "a hottie," "one cat," "one female cat," and "one hottie" could all be one's intended meaning if one says "uma gata."

July 3, 2015

mikevdb

"Ela é uma gata" = "She is a babe" (?). If so, why refusing "Uma gata" = "A babe" when asked for translation later?

April 25, 2013

guanacox

Uma gata - A babe, would be a slang.. I would assume, duolingo is trying to be grammatically correct?

May 6, 2013

DREDWARD

They definately denied SEXY CHICK....I actually thought they were teaching us slang? GUESS-NOT........heartless again.....

February 20, 2015

shadieeyahYasmin

Oh my god.. There is a flirt lesson to buy with lingot if you have enough xD

June 6, 2015

DiegoJaviUnlam

Firstly, you may learn the meaning of "cat" = "gato" (masculine) / "gata" (feminine) using it for pets, a domestic animal. After that, "gato" or "gata" can be used as "babe" and many other suggestions, as slang words. Also, to name a big cat, as the lion, "leão" (masculine) and the lioness, "leoa" (feminine).

April 30, 2014

cazort

The hover-over hints show "hottie" as a translation.

February 17, 2016

varrus1

I don't know, why, you have a problem. Maybe this is problem of anglish speakers. Its normal, that cat could be male or female. In other languages exist two forms (port. gato/gata, pol.kot/kotka or kocica etc.)

July 19, 2015

Ross699630

Gato/gata is slang in Brazil for boyfriend/girlfriend. Would/should this app accept that?

August 24, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

It's a slang for beautiful girl/boy, not for boyfriend/girlfriend.

August 24, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.