"Uma gata"

Translation:A female cat

December 29, 2012

25 Comments


chowbiz

I am an American living in Mozambique for the last 2 years. While I have learned a lot of Portuguese already, this is a great set of lessons. We had a cat and he was a boy, so we always referred to him as "o gato." Is cat normally expressed in the feminine when the gender is not known is does this refer specifically to a female cat? I ask because earlier in this lesson, the phrase was "as gatas" and I wondered if that meant specifically a group of female cats.


pfeil

When a word can be written in either genders, masculine is the default.
Um gato = A (male/female) cat
Uma gata = A female cat

If you want to specify that it's a male cat, you say um gato macho. A female cat can be also um gato fêmea, but it isn't used, since you just have to say uma gata.


IgnacioBF

Why "uma gata" is "one cat" instead of "a cat"?


pfeil

It should be both. Report it.


Danmoller

There is no distinction in Portuguese, both sentences are exactly "uma gata".

Of course, the system accepts either option.


Bboy50290

Because One cat : It refers to the amount, i.e. number A cat : Refers to the cat directly.


jadedlilth

The question is "translate to english: uma gata". There's no way to tell if this means "a cat" or "one cat", so either should be correct.


miradorada

why is the translation 'a female cat' for 'uma gata' not correct?


ennzee

They seem to be doing this a lot for gendered nouns for animals, I think it's because while the gender of the cats is implied because of the feminine ending, the sentence still isn't making a point of saying that they're female (and I don't know if they ever would in Portuguese, if someone can answer this?). It is confusing though, coming from a language (English) that uses a separate word to distinguish gender.


PeterHaupt1

Yes, the ending follows the gender, it's like menino / menina for boy / girl.

As I understand (mostly from similarities in other languages like Spanish, so this might not be correct for portuguese):

You use the male form (gato) as "default", i.e. if you don't know, or if you know the cat is male. You use the female form (gata) for a cat you know is female.

The female plural - gatas - is used for a group of all female cats, otherwise it's gatos.


surfx2015

very good peter, i'm native from Brasil, and you said well. Cat = gato/gata


Gymnastical

Which one is used to talk about multiple cats, some male and some female?


surfx2015

Na forma plural, se houverem apenas fêmeas (o que é difícil de se saber apenas olhando a primeira vista), use: gatas, se houverem machos e fêmeas, ou apenas machos, use: gatos.

Um conjunto de gatos pode ser chamado de "gataria"

O plural sempre é masculino, ex: em 1 conjunto de alunos, com 3000 meninas e 1 menino, é referido como "alunos", se forem meninos e meninas, ou só meninos: "alunos", se forem apenas meninas: "alunas"


Eric_Stephens

Duolingo says that there are three definitions that "gata" can assume, but when either one of the two definitions other than "cat" are submitted as a translation for "uma gata," Duolingo turns around and says that those answers are wrong. That makes no good sense at all. If Duolingo is correct that gata can mean either "cat," "female cat," or "hottie," then that means that "a cat," "a female cat," "a hottie," "one cat," "one female cat," and "one hottie" could all be one's intended meaning if one says "uma gata."


mikevdb

"Ela é uma gata" = "She is a babe" (?). If so, why refusing "Uma gata" = "A babe" when asked for translation later?


guanacox

Uma gata - A babe, would be a slang.. I would assume, duolingo is trying to be grammatically correct?


DREDWARD

They definately denied SEXY CHICK....I actually thought they were teaching us slang? GUESS-NOT........heartless again.....


shadieeyahYasmin

Oh my god.. There is a flirt lesson to buy with lingot if you have enough xD


DiegoJaviUnlam

Firstly, you may learn the meaning of "cat" = "gato" (masculine) / "gata" (feminine) using it for pets, a domestic animal. After that, "gato" or "gata" can be used as "babe" and many other suggestions, as slang words. Also, to name a big cat, as the lion, "leão" (masculine) and the lioness, "leoa" (feminine).


Ricardo356686

Well, the first time I found this word I translated as cat, we were talking about animals. I got it wrong Duo translated as "babe"; there was lots of comments an discussion. Now I found it again I think to write "female cat" but it wasn't included in the definitions given in the discussion so I tried the "safe, proven" option...and got it wrong.


cazort

The hover-over hints show "hottie" as a translation.


varrus1

I don't know, why, you have a problem. Maybe this is problem of anglish speakers. Its normal, that cat could be male or female. In other languages exist two forms (port. gato/gata, pol.kot/kotka or kocica etc.)


Ross699630

Gato/gata is slang in Brazil for boyfriend/girlfriend. Would/should this app accept that?


Paulenrique

It's a slang for beautiful girl/boy, not for boyfriend/girlfriend.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.