"Hun er mot det."

Translation:She is against it.

July 7, 2015

18 Comments


derpkins

Does this work as just physically against something, or also like morally against something?


fveldig
Mod

Just morally against something.


Gidget84

Hun står mot veggen. This is physically against something and a completely acceptable usage.


fveldig
Mod

Yes, but not "Hun er mot veggen." :)


soricantica

synonim with overfort?


fveldig
Mod

'overfort' isn't a word.

Did you mean 'overført'? That translates to 'transferred', which has no relation to the above sentence.


soricantica

sorry...overfor :-)


fveldig
Mod

'overfor' translates to 'opposite' or 'facing'.

"Jeg står overfor deg" = "I'm facing you"

"Bygget ligger overfor banken" = "The building is opposite the bank"

'overfor' is (almost?) always describing a physical relationship between two objects.


soricantica

takk! i understand now! :-)


pablopublico

Is "tranferred" a word?


fveldig
Mod

transferred* of course :)


Buzzeard

Me again:) Why is "towards" a suggested translation when I hover my mouse over "mot"? Isn't it like opposite of "against"? Can't "towards" be used in moral context too?


fveldig
Mod

'towards' in a moral context would be 'for'.

One way of thinking of it, is that by opposing something, you go towards opposition. But in reality, there is little physical about moral stands, so attempting to relate it to something physical is weird...


LINHARS

"Mot" can mean "towards". As in: " They walk towards the woman." = "De går mot kvinnen."


Molly_Burke

I think it would be like "gegen" in German.


talideon

From the definitions, it seems to match 'tegen' in Dutch quite closely.


ycUvuSap

Kan dennne setningen oversettes "She opposes it."?


Regney
Mod
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.