"Hun er mot det."

Translation:She is against it.

July 7, 2015

26 Comments


derpkins

Does this work as just physically against something, or also like morally against something?


fveldig

Just morally against something.


Gidget84

Hun står mot veggen. This is physically against something and a completely acceptable usage.


fveldig

Yes, but not "Hun er mot veggen." :)


Buzzeard

Me again:) Why is "towards" a suggested translation when I hover my mouse over "mot"? Isn't it like opposite of "against"? Can't "towards" be used in moral context too?


fveldig

'towards' in a moral context would be 'for'.

One way of thinking of it, is that by opposing something, you go towards opposition. But in reality, there is little physical about moral stands, so attempting to relate it to something physical is weird...


LINHARS

"Mot" can mean "towards". As in: " They walk towards the woman." = "De går mot kvinnen."


soricantica

synonim with overfort?


fveldig

'overfort' isn't a word.

Did you mean 'overført'? That translates to 'transferred', which has no relation to the above sentence.


soricantica

sorry...overfor :-)


fveldig

'overfor' translates to 'opposite' or 'facing'.

"Jeg står overfor deg" = "I'm facing you"

"Bygget ligger overfor banken" = "The building is opposite the bank"

'overfor' is (almost?) always describing a physical relationship between two objects.


soricantica

takk! i understand now! :-)


pablopublico

Is "tranferred" a word?


fveldig

transferred* of course :)


8irdee

Hallo! Just a little English lesson that might help clear up the difference between the physicality and morality of being 'against' something.

Think of the sentences, "She is against the idea," "She runs against the wind," and "She leans against the door." There are prepositional phrases in these sentences. If a prepositional phrase can be removed from a sentence, the sentence should still be structurally sound. Like this;

She is (against the idea). She runs (against the wind). She leans (against the door). In each instance, 'she' is the subject, followed directly by a verb. The preposition following that verb is what we're looking at.

1) "She is." "Hun er." In Norwegian, 'be' is a very existential verb. You can 'be' happy, 'be' sad, 'be' there, 'be' anywhere, just like how English verbs have many different applications. Truly, the context is everything. Hun er mot ideen; she's against the idea. "Can't mot also mean towards?" Okay, think about this.

2) She runs. "Hun løper." If you want to know where, or how, or why she's running, you need to analyze the prepositional phrase, (against the wind); so, the wind is blowing towards her, and she is running towards it. Just as well, if you're swimming against a current, you're swimming into the current, while it is flowing into, against, toward you. If she is running into the wind, hun løper mot vinden.

3) She leans. "Hun lener." (Leans what? Herself; "Hun lener seg.") Again, think about the prepositional phrase, (against the door). Remember how every action has an equal and opposite reaction? If you push against a wall, the wall by law will push back in equal enough force to prevent itself from falling over. For this reason, leaning against a wall is much like swimming against the current; you're pushing towards, into it, and it is pushing back into you. You are pushing your weight against the wall. If she is leaning her body against a door, hun lener seg mot døren.

I hope the formatting isn't terrible for you to read, and I hope this may have helped anyone.

To recap;

"She (subj) is (v)." Is what? "She is against (prep); pushing into; resisting." against what? "The (article adj.) idea (object of the preposition)."

"Hun er." Er hva? "Er mot." Mot hva? "Mot ideen."

"She (subj) runs (v)." Runs how, when, or where? "She runs into. (prep)." Into what? "Into the (aa) wind (obj. of the prep)."

"Hun løper." Loper hvordan, når, hvor? "Mot." Mot hva? "Mot venden."

"She (subj) leans (v)." (Leans what? herself; understood pronoun.) Leans herself how? "Against (prep)" Against what? "Against the door (obj. of the prep)."

"Hun lener." Lener hva? "Lener seg." Hvordan lener hun seg? "Lener mot." Mot hva? "Mot døren."


Molly_Burke

I think it would be like "gegen" in German.


talideon

From the definitions, it seems to match 'tegen' in Dutch quite closely.


ycUvuSap

Kan dennne setningen oversettes "She opposes it."?


coradora30

Why is it mot instead of imot?


curioussole

That's a great question. Thanks for asking.


JudithSalt5

I don't like this new voice


ihatetoast

When I hovered, I was given "for" and "against". How would I know when someone is for or against something when there's no other context but this sentence? I think I need to know more about this unnamed woman. Perhaps meet her over a cup of cofffee.


LinaMariaHiguera

So is morally against something not physically, right?


just_a_random_me

Can someone please explain the masculine and feminine words and pronouns and all these en, et, and ei -s in general and when to use them? Plsss I'm so confused tusen takk


talideon

It would help if you were to say what languages you know already. Without that, explaining grammatical gender can be awkward.

Most European languages, English being a rare exception, put all nouns into a series of classes called "genders". For various reasons, theses happen to line up with the third person pronouns used to denote personal gender in humans, hence why you can have inanimate objects referred to as "masculine" and "feminine", but that's more a quirk of the way things lined up grammatically in the ancestor languages rather than some existential statement on the word.

The various parts of speech linked to a noun must "agree" with noun's gender. That is, if a noun is masculine, the masculine form of the definite and indefinite article must be used, the masculine form of the adjectives describing the noun must be used, and any pronouns used to refer to that noun must also be the masculine form.

As to why a language might do this, it's because it gives extra information that can help disambiguate sentences. If you know a noun's gender, when it gets referred to later by a pronoun, the pronoun used helps narrow down what is being referred to. Let's take a hypothetical example and say that "pen" is masculine, "table" and "pencil" are feminine, and "paper" is neuter. If we were talking about someone sitting down to write something, then saying "Paul sat down at her and wrote on it with him" would tell us that he's writing with a pen, not a pencil.

"En", "et", and "ei" are the masculine/common, neuter, and feminine articles in Norwegian. When it comes before the noun, it's the indefinite article (equivalent of "a/an") and affixed to the end of the noun, they act as the definite article ("the" in English). As it's less obvious in Germanic languages what the noun gender is (unlike, say, Romance languages, where is usually obvious), nouns are typically learned with an article to help with memorising the gender.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.