"We would like to order."

Translation:We willen graag bestellen.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Zygro
Zygro

Why not "We willen graag om te bestellen"?

1 year ago

MarcinTust

Why not "wij willen bestellen"?

2 years ago

BrettBeutell

"wij willen bestellen" ("we like to order") could/would mean "we like the act of ordering"

"wij willen graag bestellen" can/does make the meaning more conditional, i.e., "we would like to order (when you're ready, etc)"

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"willen" means "to want", "to desire". You add "graag" to a verb to "like" it. "graag" means "willingly", "gladly".

  • "Ik kook" - "I cook"
  • "Ik kook graag" - "I like to cook"
  • "Wij willen bestellen" - "We want to order"
  • "Wij willen graag bestellen" - "We would like to order"
1 year ago

Madequerido
Madequerido

Why isn't "we zouden graag bestellen" incorrect? I've heard it before!

3 years ago

EkiMonker

I must agree with you. That is a sentence commonly used. Maybe it has something to do with the omission of the word "willen".. "We zouden graag willen bestellen" would ace it though.

3 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Would it be possible to say "We willen bestellen graag"? If not, why exactly?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's incorrect, the word order is wrong. 'Graag' comes after 'willen' (or afer 'zouden' in: 'We zouden graag willen bestellen').

2 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Based on your answer, is it correct to say that 'graag' is always together (coming always after or before 'willen')?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yeah. :)

2 years ago

bgeysir

Is "we wilden graag bestellen" echt fout of wordt het slechts nooit gezegd?

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.