"Цей бутерброд з майонезом?"

Translation:Does this sandwich have mayonnaise?

July 7, 2015

16 Comments


ipdominguez

Is the audio ok? Does not sound like a question at all.

July 7, 2015

sagitta145

Yes, you're right, it sounds like a statement, probably some mistake.

July 7, 2015

fish-key

+

November 7, 2018

sagitta145

Update: now contributors can record their own audio for wrong or missing audios!! I'll get a better microphone from somewhere and fix it (my current one has really bad quality, I have made some recordings already but they are quite noisy).

January 14, 2019

PatrickWalton

These type of questions should allow for "does this sandwich have mayonnaise?"

August 24, 2015

LangLover99

It does allow that I just said that and it accepted it

November 27, 2017

Zonia435615

Never heard of 'бутерброд' for a 'sandwich'. (Sounds German to me.) We've always used the word 'канапка' for 'sandwich'. Where did the term ' бутерброди originate from?

November 13, 2016

ViGor72

Канапка модне слівце:)

ALT

April 18, 2017

LDbag

Exactly :) the french word is "canapé", which we still use in these both meanings, although the "диван" meaning is the most common one. Like, someone inviting you to sleep at her/his house would gently precise that you will sleep on the "canapé" if he/she does not have another bed. So, don't expect to find mayonnaise on it, and if you do, no, that is not normal.

To finish with this, the word "canapé" on its sandwich meaning, refers to a particular one, close to the "tartine" or "toast": usually a small piece of support (soft bread, feuillettee, cuncumber...) with something slightly expensive on it. I suppose it was popularized through the royal court (with all their taste for special dishes, and, overall, special words). Some recipes that you'll typically find on people magazines ^^ Here is a french canapé: http://www.pretarecevoir.com/boutique/712-1035-large/canapes-tout-saumon.jpg And here is normally a sandwich for a french: http://i0.wp.com/www.marketfood.ma/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/sandwich-jambon-dinde.png?fit=700%2C400

August 9, 2019

dorisnot

I'm a native speaker from Lviv and have heard both used

May 16, 2018

DerAndereLerner

'Бутерброд' originates in German 'das Butterbrot' (meaning a sandwich).

November 27, 2018

GeneM.

Very interesting comments from you on the Ukrainian words that you use. Are you a Ukrainian speaker in Ukraine or somewhere else, like Canada or Brazil?

February 7, 2017

MatteoDima19

Is this A sandwich should also be accepted IMO.

November 26, 2015

ipdominguez

I think that would be "Це бутерброд з майонезом?", with Це instead of Цей.

November 26, 2015

Jamil007

The question is: is THIS SANDWICH...= цей бутерброд...

But if the question was: is this A sandwich... = це бутерброд

May 25, 2016

Jamil007

After reading further comments, u are right, it can be "це", but it will have another meaning...not the one they have used.

May 25, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.