"Цейбутербродзмайонезом?"

Translation:Is this sandwich with mayonnaise?

3 years ago

14 Comments


ipdominguez

Is the audio ok? Does not sound like a question at all.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes, you're right, it sounds like a statement, probably some mistake.

3 years ago

fish-key

+

1 month ago

PatrickWalton
PatrickWalton

These type of questions should allow for "does this sandwich have mayonnaise?"

3 years ago

SpencerDouglas1
SpencerDouglas1

It does allow that I just said that and it accepted it

1 year ago

Zonia435615

Never heard of 'бутерброд' for a 'sandwich'. (Sounds German to me.) We've always used the word 'канапка' for 'sandwich'. Where did the term ' бутерброди originate from?

2 years ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

Канапка модне слівце:)

ALT

1 year ago

dorisnot

I'm a native speaker from Lviv and have heard both used

7 months ago

DerAndereLerner
DerAndereLerner

'Бутерброд' originates in German 'das Butterbrot' (meaning a sandwich).

2 weeks ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Very interesting comments from you on the Ukrainian words that you use. Are you a Ukrainian speaker in Ukraine or somewhere else, like Canada or Brazil?

1 year ago

MatteoDima19
MatteoDima19

Is this A sandwich should also be accepted IMO.

3 years ago

ipdominguez

I think that would be "Це бутерброд з майонезом?", with Це instead of Цей.

3 years ago

Jamil007
Jamil007

The question is: is THIS SANDWICH...= цей бутерброд...

But if the question was: is this A sandwich... = це бутерброд

2 years ago

Jamil007
Jamil007

After reading further comments, u are right, it can be "це", but it will have another meaning...not the one they have used.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.