"¿Cuántos niños comen arroz?"

Translation:How many children eat rice?

December 29, 2012

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Perdre

Could this also be translated as "How many boys eat rice?"

December 29, 2012

FrankyFrank

yes

December 29, 2012

ChocoCaeli

Well, that's what I used as my answer....so I am guessing yes.

March 12, 2013

meoguitar

yes

July 23, 2013

[deactivated user]

    One obvious, but easy way to remember the translation for "Cuántos" offhand is to associate it with the sound "Quant" or "Quantity" in English, which as you know means how much of something there is.

    It works for me, at least.

    May 22, 2013

muzli87

    That's very useful, though I'm a Chinese, I'm sure this will work for me.

    July 23, 2013

Hatter2132

    Millions in asia.

    July 26, 2013

tito8762

    How many children are eating rice? I got this wrong, but I don't understand. PORQUE?????

    March 19, 2013

lachlanalexander

    Por que, not 'porque'. You got it wrong because the question is asking How many children eat rice?

    If they wanted to know How many children 'are' eating rice then it would need to read: Cuantos ninos SON comen arroz?

    March 23, 2013

ToriArendt

    Actually, ¿Cuántos niños comen arroz? can sometimes mean "How many children are eating rice?" because the present tense can sometimes be used to express the present progressive. HOWEVER, 95% of the time, the present tense is translated directly, like "How many children eat rice?". If you wanted to say how many children are eating rice, you'd say "¿Cuántos niños están comiendo arroz?".

    April 17, 2013

SpanishSeeker

    Its actually porque he was right.

    May 26, 2013

arturohiero

    Your translation is correct.

    June 29, 2013
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.