Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuántos niños comen arroz?"

Translation:How many boys eat rice?

5 years ago

12 Comments


Perdre
Perdre

Could this also be translated as "How many boys eat rice?"

5 years ago

FrankyFrank

yes

5 years ago

ChocoCaeli

Well, that's what I used as my answer....so I am guessing yes.

5 years ago

meoguitar

yes

5 years ago

Nasulo

One obvious, but easy way to remember the translation for "Cuántos" offhand is to associate it with the sound "Quant" or "Quantity" in English, which as you know means how much of something there is.

It works for me, at least.

5 years ago

muzli87

That's very useful, though I'm a Chinese, I'm sure this will work for me.

5 years ago

Hatter2132

Millions in asia.

5 years ago

tito8762

How many children are eating rice? I got this wrong, but I don't understand. PORQUE?????

5 years ago

lachlanalexander

Por que, not 'porque'. You got it wrong because the question is asking How many children eat rice?

If they wanted to know How many children 'are' eating rice then it would need to read: Cuantos ninos SON comen arroz?

5 years ago

ToriArendt

Actually, ¿Cuántos niños comen arroz? can sometimes mean "How many children are eating rice?" because the present tense can sometimes be used to express the present progressive. HOWEVER, 95% of the time, the present tense is translated directly, like "How many children eat rice?". If you wanted to say how many children are eating rice, you'd say "¿Cuántos niños están comiendo arroz?".

5 years ago

SpanishSeeker

Its actually porque he was right.

5 years ago

arturohiero

Your translation is correct.

5 years ago