1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono le dieci e trenta."

"Sono le dieci e trenta."

Translation:It is ten thirty.

December 29, 2012

41 Comments


RaiD

When talking about hours and times, more formats should be accepted, because the important thing here is the vocabulary "numbers". Half past ten, ten thirty, ten and a half etc....... im not english native speaker, neither italian,,,,so time formats are important here.

It has to be explained whether the italian or the english way of expressing times is the correct here. Moreover, it wont be the same when translating from english to italian or the other way round.


cmp82

Yeah, got rejected for 'It's half ten', which is completely natural.


sim006

I have never heard that. Perhaps you mean "half past ten"?


orre21

The "past" part is often omitted in BE. "Half ten" is a very common thing to say.


Badwolf6709

In Dutch, "half ten" would mean "half past 9". So more like "half before ten". If an english person wants to meet me at half 10, I would be a hour too early ;)


alice619796

In Russian "half ten" would also mean half past 9, interesting difference between languages :)


nosola1

This is because languages such as German are saying 'the hour lacks 30 minutes' so half 10 colloquial English (GB) is to you 10 o'clock minus 30 minutes = 9.30. But you probably also say 9 hours 30 minutes. Since English only has one option 'half nine' means half an hour (30 minutes) past nine = 9.30


clarkiecat

Anyone who has never heard the phrase "half 10" has clearly never spoken to a British person in their entire life.


margaretta36

I am English and I use 'its half ten'


RichardDonovan95

I am American, so i would say ten thirty, but I have often heard half ten in UK, Ireland, and Italians speaking English.


josh2934

We don't say that in Canada. English differs. Ya we need better explanation.


Bryce206508

And a scottish way of saying is 'the back o ten'


AndesSky

When learning a language please accept (welcome, learn) their way. In translating/interpreting while learning I think it's very helpful for us learner to choose the form or word ordering that resembles that language's sentence.

Here I read (THE HOURS) ARE=sono ---

The closest to English is therefore IT'S ---

'ten (and) thirty' is best left there, not change into 10:30 am. Italian as well as many languages use the 24-hour clock, often alongside other systems.


josh2934

Can someone explain the function of sono here?


Karmaria

When telling Time it is always referred to in the plural. Hence, "sono" and "le," except for one o'clock, noon, or midnight which are singular


xyphax

This site says the for half past the hour in Italian you would add 'e mezzo'

http://m.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-say-dates-and-times-in-italian.html


lorenzolly

could this not be "they are the tenth and the thirtieth"?


italiaoo

I want to know that too!


Ajolos

I'm not italian, but as far as I know, 'tenth' translate into 'decimo' and 'thirthieth' - 'trentesimo', so I guess it won't work.


matt_chiro

Could this be they are ten and thirty? I was thinking of ages of people.


OhJustMichelle

that would be "hanno dieci anni e trent'anni" (they have X year(s) vs. they are X)....

Though I don't know if they would shorten it to hanno dieci e trent'anni....


von_sohn

what is the "le" used for?


BertvanWijk1

Correction: Sono le dieci (ore) e trenta (minuti)!


BertvanWijk1

Perhaps because over time some words got lost: Sono le dieci (ora) e trenta (minuti).


HelenMyers

'It is ten thirty in the morning' should be accepted I think!


Karmaria

How do you figure? It could be 10:30pm


tim.morise

They use 24 hour time so 10:30 PM would be equivalent to 22:30


xyphax

As in most of Europe, Italy uses the so-called "official time" (equivalent to "military time" in the United States) in train schedules, performances, movie timetables, radio, TV, and office hours. Between friends and in other informal situations, Italians may use the numbers from 1 to 12 to indicate time, and the context of the conversation will usually be sufficient. After all, La Scala doesn't have performances at eight in the morning!

Taken from:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare136a.htm


johnnymconni

Nobody says "it's twenty-two" o'clock in spoken language, only in written


aquilesbebe

I do not agree with you because there are many ways to say the time. There are some mistakes and it is detrimental for the students who are not sure about anything. I believe that is important to review the mistakes over all about the correct translations and to use the same criteria in each exercise (over all I am talking about the time)


moomurray

It is 10:30 [with the colon] is not a typo, at least in the US.


ToddDowty

I am at a loss with this, even after reading peoples explanations. To me this says "they are 10 and 30". How are we supposed to know that the sentence subject is time? And even if there was some way to figure out the time subject, i still can't get my head around how "sono" becomes "it is".... argh!!!


MariaFidelis

You are not wrong. This is just how it is said. Imply the question: How many hours in this day so far? The hours are 8. They are 8. They are 8 hours and 30 minutes in this day so far.
When you ask someone the time and they respond, "Sono le 8 e 30." you will know what they mean by the context of the conversation. But also when you see it enough you start to recognize its meaning. That is why you practice over and over in programs like Duolingo. ;) It may not give the fullest explanation but it is excellent for repeated practice.


WouterVN

Half ten in British English means 10.30. weird but that's the way it is


Francine236534

LOL. As an American I would think half ten meant five!


JR.Lindsay

It sounded like, and I used รจ and it didn't say i had a typo.....


JR.Lindsay

Hey clark, I dated an English broad for 3 yrs, and never heard that before in my life....whether we were in merry ol' England, or here in the good ol' US of A.....just FYI.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.