"Sono le dieci e trenta."

Translation:It is ten thirty.

December 29, 2012

32 Comments


RaiD

When talking about hours and times, more formats should be accepted, because the important thing here is the vocabulary "numbers". Half past ten, ten thirty, ten and a half etc....... im not english native speaker, neither italian,,,,so time formats are important here.

It has to be explained whether the italian or the english way of expressing times is the correct here. Moreover, it wont be the same when translating from english to italian or the other way round.

December 29, 2012

cmp82

Yeah, got rejected for 'It's half ten', which is completely natural.

August 13, 2013

sim006

I have never heard that. Perhaps you mean "half past ten"?

January 23, 2014

orre21

The "past" part is often omitted in BE. "Half ten" is a very common thing to say.

April 25, 2014

ErinABecker

Where?

November 26, 2014

MadelynWri

England

March 8, 2015

clarkiecat

Anyone who has never heard the phrase "half 10" has clearly never spoken to a British person in their entire life.

November 13, 2015

margaretta36

I am English and I use 'its half ten'

November 27, 2014

Zonnetje123

In Dutch, "half ten" would mean "half past 9". So more like "half before ten". If an english person wants to meet me at half 10, I would be a hour too early ;)

November 17, 2017

RoosNina

Me too!

January 31, 2018

nosola1

This is because languages such as German are saying 'the hour lacks 30 minutes' so half 10 colloquial English (GB) is to you 10 o'clock minus 30 minutes = 9.30. But you probably also say 9 hours 30 minutes. Since English only has one option 'half nine' means half an hour (30 minutes) past nine = 9.30

May 4, 2019

RichardDonovan95

I am American, so i would say ten thirty, but I have often heard half ten in UK, Ireland, and Italians speaking English.

March 13, 2015

josh2934

We don't say that in Canada. English differs. Ya we need better explanation.

February 12, 2014

AndesSky

When learning a language please accept (welcome, learn) their way. In translating/interpreting while learning I think it's very helpful for us learner to choose the form or word ordering that resembles that language's sentence.

Here I read (THE HOURS) ARE=sono ---

The closest to English is therefore IT'S ---

'ten (and) thirty' is best left there, not change into 10:30 am. Italian as well as many languages use the 24-hour clock, often alongside other systems.

March 9, 2019

josh2934

Can someone explain the function of sono here?

February 12, 2014

Karmaria

When telling Time it is always referred to in the plural. Hence, "sono" and "le," except for one o'clock, noon, or midnight which are singular

February 16, 2014

josh2934

Thank you

February 16, 2014

xyphax

This site says the for half past the hour in Italian you would add 'e mezzo'

http://m.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-say-dates-and-times-in-italian.html

March 30, 2014

lorenzolly

could this not be "they are the tenth and the thirtieth"?

October 4, 2013

von_sohn

what is the "le" used for?

February 23, 2015

BertvanWijk1

Correction: Sono le dieci (ore) e trenta (minuti)!

July 2, 2016

BertvanWijk1

Perhaps because over time some words got lost: Sono le dieci (ora) e trenta (minuti).

July 2, 2016

HelenMyers

'It is ten thirty in the morning' should be accepted I think!

September 2, 2013

Karmaria

How do you figure? It could be 10:30pm

February 16, 2014

tim.morise

They use 24 hour time so 10:30 PM would be equivalent to 22:30

March 17, 2014

xyphax

As in most of Europe, Italy uses the so-called "official time" (equivalent to "military time" in the United States) in train schedules, performances, movie timetables, radio, TV, and office hours. Between friends and in other informal situations, Italians may use the numbers from 1 to 12 to indicate time, and the context of the conversation will usually be sufficient. After all, La Scala doesn't have performances at eight in the morning!

Taken from:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare136a.htm

March 30, 2014

johnnymconni

Nobody says "it's twenty-two" o'clock in spoken language, only in written

March 17, 2015

aquilesbebe

I do not agree with you because there are many ways to say the time. There are some mistakes and it is detrimental for the students who are not sure about anything. I believe that is important to review the mistakes over all about the correct translations and to use the same criteria in each exercise (over all I am talking about the time)

February 16, 2014

moomurray

It is 10:30 [with the colon] is not a typo, at least in the US.

January 14, 2018

ToddDowty

I am at a loss with this, even after reading peoples explanations. To me this says "they are 10 and 30". How are we supposed to know that the sentence subject is time? And even if there was some way to figure out the time subject, i still can't get my head around how "sono" becomes "it is".... argh!!!

January 27, 2019

MariaFidelis

You are not wrong. This is just how it is said. Imply the question: How many hours in this day so far? The hours are 8. They are 8. They are 8 hours and 30 minutes in this day so far.
When you ask someone the time and they respond, "Sono le 8 e 30." you will know what they mean by the context of the conversation. But also when you see it enough you start to recognize its meaning. That is why you practice over and over in programs like Duolingo. ;) It may not give the fullest explanation but it is excellent for repeated practice.

February 24, 2019

WouterVanN

Half ten in British English means 10.30. weird but that's the way it is

May 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.