"The teacher will threaten the students tomorrow."

Translation:Bagróidh an múinteoir ar na daltaí amárach.

July 7, 2015

4 Comments


PatHargan

Shouldn't there be an urú following 'ar' plus the article, i.e. 'ar na ndaltaí'?

July 7, 2015

galaxyrocker

No. That only occurs after the singular definite article.

July 7, 2015

PatHargan

Ah, thanks.

July 7, 2015

DaleDennis

Bagróidh used here as a verb...this is another one that I am not finding in the teangleann.ie database. They do have "bagróir" threatener, but no verb form. Wait, I just found it! The root verb form is "bagair" in case anyone else wants to know, or cares to look it up to see the other conjugations of the verb.....

July 28, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.