1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The teacher will threaten th…

"The teacher will threaten the students tomorrow."

Translation:Bagróidh an múinteoir ar na daltaí amárach.

July 7, 2015

4 Comments


PatHargan

Shouldn't there be an urú following 'ar' plus the article, i.e. 'ar na ndaltaí'?


galaxyrocker

No. That only occurs after the singular definite article.


DaleDennis

Bagróidh used here as a verb...this is another one that I am not finding in the teangleann.ie database. They do have "bagróir" threatener, but no verb form. Wait, I just found it! The root verb form is "bagair" in case anyone else wants to know, or cares to look it up to see the other conjugations of the verb.....

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.