1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kürt'üm ama Kürtçe bilmiyoru…

"Kürt'üm ama Kürtçe bilmiyorum."

Translation:I am Kurdish but I do not speak Kurdish.

July 7, 2015

29 Comments


MedianAlco2

Am i the only one being sad about this sentence? A kurd that doesnt speak kurdish? :'(


sawashian

In that case please do a study in the Kurdish language too. Please Duo ;)


chk14

Why one needs an "a" in my translation "I am Kurd .."


sainio

It's a strange thing about English. "Kurd" is a noun in English (and needs an article). "Kurdish" is the adjective (which doesn't need an article). So you can say "I am Kurdish," but you have to say "I am a Kurd."

There are several nationalities that work similarly (Turk/Turkish, Swede/Swedish, Finn/Finnish).

There are others with different patterns: "I am French," but "I am a Frenchman/Frenchwoman/French person"; "I am English" but "I am an Englishman/Englishwoman/English person"; "I am Spanish," but "I am a Spaniard."

There are others where the noun and the adjective are the same: you can say "I am an American" or "I am American," and the same with Canadian, German, Italian, Mexican....

It's a confusing, and basically has to be memorized for each nationality.

**EDIT: As I think more about this, I think all nationalities with "-an" endings (Norwegian, Ecuadoran, etc.) can function as both nouns and adjectives, and all nationalities with "-ish" endings (Irish, Turkish) can only be used as adjectives. That should help a little, although it doesn't tell you what the noun form is for the -ish endings.


AGreatUserName

The easiest thing to do in English is to just learn the adjectives and don't worry about the nouns until you're quite advanced. The adjectives are far more commonly used.


Asteriskthat

This sentence is translated as 'I am Kurdish but I do not speak Kurdish.' Shouldn't there be 'değilim' (or a conjugation) in there if that were the case?


alexvy86

I'm learning as well, but my understanding is that the "mi" particle in "bilmiyorum" (compare with "biliyorum"->"I speak") indicates the negation.


Asteriskthat

Ooh! You're right - that small detail slipped through the cracks. I'm sure it came up in a lesson somewhere, but I forgot it. Thanks for replying :)


AOC89

Why is "I do not speak Kurdish, but I am Kurdish" wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

Kerem542476

Hello

Why is "I do not speak Kurdish, but I am Kurdish" wrong?

It is not wrong but back to front to Duo's Turkish question.

"I do not speak Kurdish but I am Kurdish" - Kürtçe bilmiyorum ama Kürt'üm. - I understand this & it is grammatically accurate.

Thank you


Seyitay

Story of my life.


UrsulaRohw

I think it's not good to learn bilir as to know a language and in this case it is wrong to say so and to speak a language is expected.


YsnsSnzs

Bu uygulamayi turkler mi yapmis lan kurtce nasil yabanci bilir


ravazzata

But why not the kurdish language?


argin7

It's impossible.Why don't you know??????


sevdigim.dil.TUR

isn't kurdish the same as turkish


Selcen_Ozturk

You mean the language? They are not even similar. Kurdish is an indo–european language and it is somewhat similar to persian.


[deactivated user]

    I am persian and I should say Kurdish people fall into two categories. A bunch of them live in West Iran and they are so kind and hospitable. bunch of them live in iraq that I actually dont know about them but I think they are very good people


estrela190

    There are also Kurdish from Turkiye and Kurdish from Syria. I, personally, know only some Kurdish from Turkiye. And they are also very nice and smart.


suanyang

    I only know one Kurd from Turkey and he is very nice and smart <3


Husein1988

    There are Kurdish tribes live in the east of Iran in Khorasan Jonoubi and called Kormanjs.


sainio

    "Indo-European" is a language family. The languages in that family are related, and have similarities.

    Kurdish is an Indo-European language. (So are languages like Persian, Greek, French, and English.) Turkish is not. It's a Turkic language, and very different.


A.Ouzounis

    Turkish belongs to the Ural–Altaic family


Selcen_Ozturk

    ural-altaic language family theory has been rejected by most linguists for a long time, although it is still taught in Turkey and many people believe in it. Although they are structurally and grammatically similar, they have almost no common vocabulary (of course there are a few cognate words)


sevdigim.dil.TUR

    is arabic an indo language. i want to part of the family


sainio

    Nope, Arabic is an Afro-Asiatic language. So it's more closely related to languages like Hausa, Amharic, and Hebrew.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started