"Evin rengi kırmızı."

Translation:The color of the house is red.

July 7, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GB5000

Can someone please explain to me why "Your house's color is red" is incorrect? I thought that if "evin" means "your house", this translation should be correct.


Danika_Dakika

Even if you start with "your house," you would still need to add the genitive to it as well, because you have "color" belonging to it. And it would be wise to add "senin" to distinguish it from "his/her house's."

"Your house's color is red" --> [Senin] evinin rengi kırmızı.


stargazza

I translated it as "your house is red"? What mistake have I made please?


AlexinNotTurkey

You didn't do a direct translation of the sentence above. Your sentence would be "Evin kırmızı."


kevinmiller30

The problem is that "The color of the house is red" or "The house's color is red" is not idiomatic English. I really think this is a bad question.


AlexinNotTurkey

Sure it is, or at least in my English (which I have been speaking my entire life) :) "What's the color of the house?" "The color of the house is red." It may not be the most common way of saying this, but it doesn't make it unidiomatic or ungrammatical.

This questions exists to teach you the consonant mutation in "renk."


kevinmiller30

Well, we'll just have to agree to disagree then. If you told me "The color of the house is red," I would assume you weren't a native English speaker, or at least think it was an odd way to get your point across. I know that the question serves a useful purpose in terms of Turkish, but they could easily find an example that translates better to English, or just allow "The house is red" as an idiomatic translation.


RyuYan

It's extremely hard, if possible at all, to translate "The house is red" into "Evin rengi kırmızı". If your purpose is to learn Turkish and not to use natural English, then you'd better go with Duo's version.


Fida555558

I translated it as The house color is red but my answer was wrong; I do not know why


Danika_Dakika

"House color" would be a compound noun -- ev rengi.


irma863809

The house is the color red....could explain why it is incorrect..thanks


Danika_Dakika

Your sentence definitely doesn't give meaning to the genitive-possessive in the Turkish sentence, and your predicate would be a compound noun. A lot of the difference comes down to where you place the "is."

The house <==> the color red.
Ev <==> renk kırmızısı

The color of the house <==> red.
Evin rengi <==> kırmızı.


joklomo

Could someone explain why it is evin?


ex_contributor

In "Evin rengi" ev is the possessor and renk is the possessed thing, in Turkish both get a suffix

This is explained in tips and notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Possessives


simone713373

Would "your house" be "Evinin"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Would "your house" be "Evinin"?

Good morning simone

& Evet - yes it does.

(Birinin evinin/odasının - vb) camını kırmak - break someone's window.

Evinin kapısı misafirlerine her zaman açık olmak - keep open house for guests.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Evin rengi kırmızı." Translation: The color of the house is red.

Duo did not accept this answer as correct: The house colour is red.

Puzzled by the word order not being accepted?

EDITED 04/08/2020 Duo accepted "the houses colour is red."


Danika_Dakika

These are equivalent translations of the genitive-possessive pair. These both speak of the specific color of a specific identifiable house.
[Unfortunately, because Duolingo allows you to skip most punctuation, it accepted your "houses" (which is wrong) for "house's" (which is correct).]

  • Evin rengi = The house's color
  • Evin rengi = The color of the house

This is a compound noun, so you only add the possessive ending -- no genitive case. This is more vague than the above and focused on "color" rather than any particular house.

  • Ev rengi = (the) house color

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Danika_Dakika

Thank you very much for your explanation!

Word order questions in both English & Turkish are difficult for me to answer.

I also find noun compounds hard too.

My cue for homework in weak areas of Turkish & English.

And possessive pronouns. Lot's of homework here too.

Senden nasıl vazgeçerim?

Thank you profusely.


DavidBock9

I am really enjoying this excellent Turkish course. Congratulations to the team that designed and programmed it!


Matarr6

Why cant it be rengi evin kirmizi?


Danika_Dakika

For this exercise, your answer will be either (1) in English, or (2) in Turkish on a "write what you hear" exercise -- where you cannot change the sentence from the actual words said.

If you are asking about why the sentence generally could not be said that way, I have questions about what meaning you are assigning to each of the suffixes.

  • renk(g) + i ---- This cannot be accusative, so the only option is 3rd person possessive: "her/his/its color"
  • ev + in ---- This cannot be genitive, because it is not followed by a possession, so the only option is 2nd person possessive: "your house"

So you have some unrelated noun phrases and an adjective, but because there are three of them, it is not clear what you intend to be the subject or the predicate, and it is nonsense either way.

  • Her color your house red.
  • Her color is your house red. <-- (This one almost makes sense, if you wanted to say that the color that belonged to her was the same shade of red as your house -- but then your Turkish sentence was not correct for that meaning.)
  • Her color your house is red.

RG1956

It confuses me that evin here is 'the' house and not 'your' house. I learnt evim my house, evin your house. I don't know if I ever will learn this


yashar.german

Let's have a brief explanation.

Evim = my house (possessive)

  1. Evin = your house (possessive)

  2. Evin = -of the house (Genitive)

Evin kırmızı. = Your house is red. (Possessive)

Evin kapısı = the color of the house (Genitive)

Evinin rengi = The color of your house (possessive)

In the last sentence, we have possessive and genetive conditions together. 1. Your house 2. The color of the house


PhilJenkin4

The confusion is that "evin" on its own has two meanings: 1. Possessive suffix as you wrote: evin = house-your -> your house 2. Genitive suffix: evin = house-of -> of the house, or house's In this example, it must be 2. Genitive suffix because the following word is rengi, not renk. Evin rengi = house-of colour-its -> colour of the house.


wlVk6

May be Colour's home is red


Danika_Dakika

That sentence does not make much sense in English, but if you needed to say it in Turkish, you would have to reverse the genitive-possessive pair: Rengin evi kırmızı.


George344103

So, "the house colour is red" not accepted . Can someone explain why? I thought I was translating close to literally, and its good English?


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been asked and answered.


George344103

I think some nouns must have implied ownership in English, I couldn't say the cat colour is red, it would have to be the cat's colour, but the door colour is red, would be fine, likewise the house colour...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.