"Evin rengi kırmızı."

Translation:The color of the house is red.

3 years ago

24 Comments


stargazza

I translated it as "your house is red"? What mistake have I made please?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You didn't do a direct translation of the sentence above. Your sentence would be "Evin kırmızı."

3 years ago

kevinmiller30

The problem is that "The color of the house is red" or "The house's color is red" is not idiomatic English. I really think this is a bad question.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Sure it is, or at least in my English (which I have been speaking my entire life) :) "What's the color of the house?" "The color of the house is red." It may not be the most common way of saying this, but it doesn't make it unidiomatic or ungrammatical.

This questions exists to teach you the consonant mutation in "renk."

3 years ago

kevinmiller30

Well, we'll just have to agree to disagree then. If you told me "The color of the house is red," I would assume you weren't a native English speaker, or at least think it was an odd way to get your point across. I know that the question serves a useful purpose in terms of Turkish, but they could easily find an example that translates better to English, or just allow "The house is red" as an idiomatic translation.

3 years ago

stargazza

"The house is red coloured" "The house is coloured red" "The colour of the house is red" - I get it, it's an effin' red house!

3 years ago

GB5000

Can someone please explain to me why "Your house's color is red" is incorrect? I thought that if "evin" means "your house", this translation should be correct.

2 years ago

joklomo

Could someone explain why it is evin?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

In "Evin rengi" ev is the possessor and renk is the possessed thing, in Turkish both get a suffix

This is explained in tips and notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Possessives

3 years ago

Aoo_1453

I am a Turk. but I do not understand the listening practice. Always. wrong, says

But, I love duolingo. THANKS :D

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Evin rengi kırmızı." Translation: The color of the house is red.

Duo did not accept this answer as correct: The house colour is red.

Puzzled by the word order not being accepted?

3 months ago

Fida555558

I translated it as The house color is red but my answer was wrong; I do not know why

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Fida

"Evin rengi kırmızı." Translation: The color of the house is red.

We are not getting the word order correct. Turkish: Subject - object - verb.

Subject: Evin - "the" house. Rengi - colour (noun) & (adjective). Red - kırmızı, as in the colour red. kırmızı - (noun) & (adjective)

English definition of "red" is the same in Turkish: (noun) & (adjective)

Can you help? "Evin rengi kırmızı." No (verb) in this sentence? Am I wrong? - Yes I'm wrong.

House - (noun) (adjective) & (verb)

"The color of the house is red." The colour (noun) of the house (verb) is red (noun & adjective)

I translated it as The house color is red but my answer was wrong; I do not know why.

In Turkish your answer puts the "verb" before the "noun & adjective" as does my answer. That is why both our answers were marked wrong.

Teşekkürler.

2 months ago

NataliaTar6

Why its the?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Which "the" are you referring to? :) There are two in this sentence.

3 years ago

KatsujiKob

My answer is "The color of your house is red" and it is incorrect. My answer should be acceptable.

3 months ago

simone713373

Would "your house" be "Evinin"?

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Would "your house" be "Evinin"?

Good morning simone

& Evet - yes it does.

(Birinin evinin/odasının - vb) camını kırmak - break someone's window.

Evinin kapısı misafirlerine her zaman açık olmak - keep open house for guests.

Teşekkürler.

1 month ago

irma863809

The house is the color red....could explain why it is incorrect..thanks

4 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Evin rengi kırmızı." Translation: The colour of the house is red.

The house is the color red....could explain why it is incorrect..thanks

Hello irma

Evin - the house (adjective) & (verb) rengi - the colour (noun) kırmızı - red

The colour red is a (noun) & an (adjective)

You have 2 adjectives together which become compound adjectives.

The English translation answer:

Adjectives precede nouns they describe & the verb is at the end.

I cannot explain why your answer was not accepted by Duo.

I believe your answer to be correct & accurate:

"Evin rengi kırmızı." - The house is the colour red.

4 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

irma863809

Hello

"Evin rengi kırmızı." Translation: The colour of the house is red.

The Turkish question is stating a "fact" & the adjective follows the noun "Evin."

If the adjective preceded the noun then it would be describing it.

Kind regards.

1 week ago

Matarr6

Why cant it be rengi evin kirmizi?

3 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Matarr6

Hello

"Evin rengi kırmızı." Translation: The colour of the house is red.

The Turkish question is stating a "fact" & the adjective follows the noun "Evin."

If the adjective preceded the noun then it would be describing it.

Kind regards.

1 week ago

DavidBock9

I am really enjoying this excellent Turkish course. Congratulations to the team that designed and programmed it!

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.