"Вибачте."

Translation:I am sorry.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Why not Forgive me?

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

Looked it up; that would be вибачате мені. Although the word Вибачте is obviously linked; it literally means Forgive! (imperative), with a missing а.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There's no вибачате in Ukrainian, it should be вибачайте ;)

And it's totally interchageable with вибачте. Or maybe just more colloquial

3 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Дуже дякую

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

Будь ласка!

3 years ago

NathanGrant33
NathanGrant33

What's the common usage for this, "sorry I've done something wrong", or "excuse me, you're in my way"? Both excuse me and sorry were given as translations when I scroll over it

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

You can use "вибачте" in both cases.

2 years ago

roger_bock

How is вибачете different from пробачете?

1 year ago

KevinJBaro

Why not, "Pardon me"?

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

"I am sorry," and "excuse me," are two different meanings. Is there an equivalent in Ukrainian?

1 year ago

det.me.zero

while "вибачте" (formal or plural) or "вибач" (informal) are universal, you can also say "мені шкода" as an equivalent to "I'm sorry" and "перепрошую" as an equivalent to "excuse me".

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Wow, Ukrainian is so Polish! Crazy! Перепрошую just sounds like Polish przepraszam conjugated with Russian conjugation!

1 year ago

snagyy122
snagyy122

Why is it ви if that means you. To me it seems like someone is saying "you are sorry". Shouldn't it be я бачте?

7 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

No. The word is вибачте from the verb вибачити, "to excuse/forgive," not "ви бачте." It's conjugated as second-person formal imperative because you're requesting the other person to "excuse/forgive me." The "мене" ("me") in вибачте [мене] is understood and omitted. It feels inefficient and clunky to leave it in. A direct literal translation is "watch out," but this is not a correct translation, since "watch out" is impolite in English and is used for a different purpose.

Ви бачите means "you see/you're seeing" in Ukrainian, from the verb бачити "to see."

7 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.