"Вибачте."

Translation:I am sorry.

7/7/2015, 11:16:02 AM

14 Comments


Konrad-Michal

Why not Forgive me?

7/7/2015, 11:16:02 AM

henmcb

Looked it up; that would be вибачате мені. Although the word Вибачте is obviously linked; it literally means Forgive! (imperative), with a missing а.

7/26/2015, 8:10:40 PM

Vinnfred

There's no вибачате in Ukrainian, it should be вибачайте ;)

And it's totally interchageable with вибачте. Or maybe just more colloquial

8/11/2015, 8:00:52 PM

Konrad-Michal

Дуже дякую

7/27/2015, 8:40:58 PM

henmcb

Будь ласка!

7/27/2015, 9:46:40 PM

NathanGrant33

What's the common usage for this, "sorry I've done something wrong", or "excuse me, you're in my way"? Both excuse me and sorry were given as translations when I scroll over it

8/28/2015, 10:09:43 PM

skstudio
Mod

You can use "вибачте" in both cases.

8/29/2016, 9:53:08 PM

roger_bock

How is вибачете different from пробачете?

12/7/2016, 2:41:57 AM

KevinJBaro

Why not, "Pardon me"?

8/14/2015, 12:09:46 PM

va-diim

"I am sorry," and "excuse me," are two different meanings. Is there an equivalent in Ukrainian?

6/23/2017, 6:25:12 AM

det.me.zero

while "вибачте" (formal or plural) or "вибач" (informal) are universal, you can also say "мені шкода" as an equivalent to "I'm sorry" and "перепрошую" as an equivalent to "excuse me".

6/29/2017, 12:36:19 PM

va-diim

Wow, Ukrainian is so Polish! Crazy! Перепрошую just sounds like Polish przepraszam conjugated with Russian conjugation!

6/29/2017, 3:40:20 PM

snagyy122

Why is it ви if that means you. To me it seems like someone is saying "you are sorry". Shouldn't it be я бачте?

2/25/2018, 3:18:42 PM

va-diim

No. The word is вибачте from the verb вибачити, "to excuse/forgive," not "ви бачте." It's conjugated as second-person formal imperative because you're requesting the other person to "excuse/forgive me." The "мене" ("me") in вибачте [мене] is understood and omitted. It feels inefficient and clunky to leave it in. A direct literal translation is "watch out," but this is not a correct translation, since "watch out" is impolite in English and is used for a different purpose.

Ви бачите means "you see/you're seeing" in Ukrainian, from the verb бачити "to see."

2/25/2018, 5:35:14 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.