1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Українська мова"

"Українська мова"

Translation:Ukrainian language

July 7, 2015

4 Comments


AnjaNoppinger

"The ukrainian language" has to be correct as well.


goldy1992

To be honest "the Ukrainian language" should be the only correct answer, but they only accept it without "the". However the most important thing as that you know the general translation.


barefootmeg

In English I would just say, "Ukrainian." The word "language" is implied. Can you say "Українська" without the word "мова" and still have it mean the Ukrainian language?

And if the translation has to be exact, then I would put a "the" in front of it unless it was describing something else, like "Ukrainian language lessons." Then you wouldn't have a "the."


Vinnfred

Yes, we do just the same: use the feminine version of the adjective to mean language. But the usage is more colloquial than in English

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.