"Українська мова"

Translation:Ukrainian language

July 7, 2015

4 Comments


AnjaNoppinger

"The ukrainian language" has to be correct as well.

July 7, 2015

goldy1992

To be honest "the Ukrainian language" should be the only correct answer, but they only accept it without "the". However the most important thing as that you know the general translation.

July 20, 2015

barefootmeg

In English I would just say, "Ukrainian." The word "language" is implied. Can you say "Українська" without the word "мова" and still have it mean the Ukrainian language?

And if the translation has to be exact, then I would put a "the" in front of it unless it was describing something else, like "Ukrainian language lessons." Then you wouldn't have a "the."

January 26, 2016

Vinnfred

Yes, we do just the same: use the feminine version of the adjective to mean language. But the usage is more colloquial than in English

February 11, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.