1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Only you can help yourself."

"Only you can help yourself."

Translation:Bare du kan hjelpe deg selv.

July 7, 2015

12 Comments


MarijaaaaL

"Bare du kan hjelpe deg SELV" is a correct answer, it doesnt work without SELV, people in Norway will maybe understand but it is not correct .


Behemoth88

According to the "Tips & Notes" here for the Adverbs section, Norwegian follows the V-2 rule common to Germanic languages excluding English, wherein the verb must come second in a sentence if that sentence is a declarative statement.

I translated "Only you can help yourself," as "Bare kan du hjelpe deg," to keep the verb in the second place, but it says I am wrong. Why is this incorrect?


fveldig
Mod

'bare du' is in the first position. Keep in mind that 'second position' doesn't mean 'second word'.


Behemoth88

Thank you, fveldig. I appreciate the clarification.


talideon

It helps to know how to identify noun phrases. 'Bare du' is a noun phrase in this case. That's why the verb is in the second position even though it's the third word.


Rumbasta

What's the difference between du and deg? Are they interchangeable?


elkaalumpy

I know this was a long time ago, but du is you in the subjective form and deg is you in the objective form! EG, You are nice=Du are hyggelig because you is the subject I can help you=Jeg kan hjelpe deg because I am the subject!


Candidandelion

Jeg elsker deg. Du elsker meg.


McColl34

When would you use "deg selv?" Is it used for emphasis?


Darrell167500

I wrote "Bare du kan hjelpe deg selv", which is the first listed in the clues, but it's telling me I was wrong, and that it should be "... hjelpe deg". Which is it?


Deliciae

That's an accepted translation on our end.


Andrewgour1

I'm confused as to when I need to say meg selv / deg selv / seg selv and when I can just say selv?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.