"Only you can help yourself."

Translation:Bare du kan hjelpe deg.

3 years ago

7 Comments


MarijaaaaL

"Bare du kan hjelpe deg SELV" is a correct answer, it doesnt work without SELV, people in Norway will maybe understand but it is not correct .

1 month ago

Behemoth88

According to the "Tips & Notes" here for the Adverbs section, Norwegian follows the V-2 rule common to Germanic languages excluding English, wherein the verb must come second in a sentence if that sentence is a declarative statement.

I translated "Only you can help yourself," as "Bare kan du hjelpe deg," to keep the verb in the second place, but it says I am wrong. Why is this incorrect?

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

'bare du' is in the first position. Keep in mind that 'second position' doesn't mean 'second word'.

3 years ago

Behemoth88

Thank you, fveldig. I appreciate the clarification.

3 years ago

talideon

It helps to know how to identify noun phrases. 'Bare du' is a noun phrase in this case. That's why the verb is in the second position even though it's the third word.

2 years ago

Rumbasta

What's the difference between du and deg? Are they interchangeable?

1 year ago

elkaalumpy

I know this was a long time ago, but du is you in the subjective form and deg is you in the objective form! EG, You are nice=Du are hyggelig because you is the subject I can help you=Jeg kan hjelpe deg because I am the subject!

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.