Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Only you can help yourself."

Translation:Bare du kan hjelpe deg.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Behemoth88
Behemoth88

According to the "Tips & Notes" here for the Adverbs section, Norwegian follows the V-2 rule common to Germanic languages excluding English, wherein the verb must come second in a sentence if that sentence is a declarative statement.

I translated "Only you can help yourself," as "Bare kan du hjelpe deg," to keep the verb in the second place, but it says I am wrong. Why is this incorrect?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'bare du' is in the first position. Keep in mind that 'second position' doesn't mean 'second word'.

3 years ago

Behemoth88
Behemoth88

Thank you, fveldig. I appreciate the clarification.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It helps to know how to identify noun phrases. 'Bare du' is a noun phrase in this case. That's why the verb is in the second position even though it's the third word.

2 years ago

Rumbasta

What's the difference between du and deg? Are they interchangeable?

1 year ago