1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I read about the murder in t…

"I read about the murder in the newspaper and I was not satisfied."

Translation:Léigh mé faoin dúnmharú sa nuachtán agus ní raibh mé sásta.

July 7, 2015

5 Comments


soupandbread

One option offered here was: 'Léigh mé faoin dúnmharú sa nuachtán is ní raibh mé sásta. I chose it, along with the obvious one (using agus) but was marked incorrect. There was no option to report it.


Tutapata

Why can't you use "níorbh"?


19O492554

Níorbh is a form of the copula (negative past tense before a vowel sound) , it is not a contraction of ní raibh.


Pauline934809

why should this not read 'an dunmharu', since the English specifies 'the murder'


Knocksedan

The prepositions ó and faoi end with a vowel, and therefore merge with an - faoin dúnmharú is "faoi an dúnmharú".

le changes to leis before an, rather than merging with it.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.