"What is important?"

Translation:Was ist wichtig?

December 29, 2012

8 Comments


Musetta

I believe there is no correct answer here. It should be something like "Was ist wichtig"

December 29, 2012

jgesner

According to a couple other places I checked, when used as an adjective, "wesentlich" means important also.

March 24, 2013

gosha1986

I'm a native German and I've only ever heard it used when modifying another adjective (ie, wesentlich groesser, wesentlich wichtiger) similar to how you would use the English word "significantly". Having it as an adjective by itself sounds very strange to me. "Was ist wichtig?" is a much better translation.

January 5, 2014

PaoloArman2

maybe it's used as adjective in philosophy. "wesentlich" means essential, and "essential" is what makes something to be what it is. At least, Heidegger uses it in this way:

"Nähe und Anwesenheit, nicht die Grösse des Abstandes, ist wesentlich"

Indeed I don't know whether common folks in Germany talk like that :)

December 4, 2014

Musetta

Oh! interesting, thanks!

March 25, 2013

Monsignor

This variant is also accepted.

July 30, 2013

An_dz

Agree, it should be "What is essential?" to be Wesentlich. Because essential gives more importance.

April 7, 2014

SchwereSprache

Zu leben und zwar richitg...

September 4, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.