1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What is important?"

"What is important?"

Translation:Was ist wichtig?

December 29, 2012

8 Comments


Musetta

I believe there is no correct answer here. It should be something like "Was ist wichtig"


jgesner

According to a couple other places I checked, when used as an adjective, "wesentlich" means important also.


gosha1986

I'm a native German and I've only ever heard it used when modifying another adjective (ie, wesentlich groesser, wesentlich wichtiger) similar to how you would use the English word "significantly". Having it as an adjective by itself sounds very strange to me. "Was ist wichtig?" is a much better translation.


PaoloArman2

maybe it's used as adjective in philosophy. "wesentlich" means essential, and "essential" is what makes something to be what it is. At least, Heidegger uses it in this way:

"Nähe und Anwesenheit, nicht die Grösse des Abstandes, ist wesentlich"

Indeed I don't know whether common folks in Germany talk like that :)


Musetta

Oh! interesting, thanks!


Monsignor

This variant is also accepted.


An_dz

Agree, it should be "What is essential?" to be Wesentlich. Because essential gives more importance.


SchwereSprache

Zu leben und zwar richitg...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.