1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "It is worth it to start work…

"It is worth it to start working now."

Translation:Indas eklabori nun.

July 7, 2015

21 Comments


noureddin95

8 English words vs. 3 Esperanto words :D


n8d47i0c

Nun eklaborindas!
This should have same exact meaning in 2 words. I see no problems in this way of expression. No other way to translate these 2.


kiddo-depido

Though the same XD


JoeJScott

Though I'm sure that's not the record!


noureddin95

Yes. One can find a less number of Esperanto words, that translates to a greater number of English words.

Every language has its nature. So, we can also find one or two English words, that translate to four or five Esperanto words. For example, the word "parent". Fundamente, one can't say "geparto". The possible translation I know is "unu el la gepatroj". :)

Also, in Arabic, one can form a not-too-long word, which translates to an entire sentence or clause in any other language.


pafritzon

Unuvorte: “gepatrero”


n8d47i0c

gepatrano plibonas :)


noureddin95

Bona ideo! Dankon. :)

Aŭ, strange, gepatro laŭ PIV, kvankam PIV mem diras, ke ge- signifas "paron", "samgradajn parencojn el ambaŭ seksoj", aŭ "personojn de ambaŭ seksoj".


PatriciaJH

Starting work now is worthwhile. :)


Jorge.R.Nogueras

Would it be OK to say "komenci labori" instead of "eklabori"?


PetziPotato

Why not "eklaboru"?


salivanto

Eklaboru means "[You] get to work!". That's not what's happening here. In this case, "To get to work" is the subject of the sentence.

  • Getting to work is worthwhile / [It] is worthwhile to get to work.

LordMcFerrin

" ĝi indas eklabori nun " devus esti akceptata.


RandomCanadian12

ne, oni ne cxiam uzas "gxi" kiam oni dirus "It is" en la angla. "It" estas tie nur cxar la angla bezonas subjekto en la frazo.


RobertSmit512798

Would "Indas nun laboreki" mean the same? My dictionary says "-ek-" implying either suffix or prefix.


salivanto

What dictionary shows ek- as a suffix?


Jacek791

I am not a native speaker of English, but I think that this English phrase should be: "It is worth to start working now.", where the dummy pronoun 'it' refers to the infinitive 'to start (working)'. The second 'it' seems to me to be unnecessary.


salivanto

The expression is "to be worth it" - and so the sentence is "it is worth it".

We can think of the second "it" as representing something like "the cost" or "the effort."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.