"It is worth it to start working now."

Translation:Indas eklabori nun.

July 7, 2015

14 Comments


noureddin95

8 English words vs. 3 Esperanto words :D

July 7, 2015

truelefty

Though the same XD

July 23, 2015

JoeJScott

Though I'm sure that's not the record!

August 4, 2015

noureddin95

Yes. One can find a less number of Esperanto words, that translates to a greater number of English words.

Every language has its nature. So, we can also find one or two English words, that translate to four or five Esperanto words. For example, the word "parent". Fundamente, one can't say "geparto". The possible translation I know is "unu el la gepatroj". :)

Also, in Arabic, one can form a not-too-long word, which translates to an entire sentence or clause in any other language.

August 4, 2015

pafritzon

Unuvorte: “gepatrero”

August 12, 2015

n8d47i0c

gepatrano plibonas :)

August 22, 2015

noureddin95

Bona ideo! Dankon. :)

Aŭ, strange, gepatro laŭ PIV, kvankam PIV mem diras, ke ge- signifas "paron", "samgradajn parencojn el ambaŭ seksoj", aŭ "personojn de ambaŭ seksoj".

August 12, 2015

n8d47i0c

Nun eklaborindas!
This should have same exact meaning in 2 words. I see no problems in this way of expression. No other way to translate these 2.

August 22, 2015

PatriciaJH

Starting work now is worthwhile. :)

January 14, 2016

Jorge.R.Nogueras

Would it be OK to say "komenci labori" instead of "eklabori"?

May 7, 2016

salivanto

jes

May 7, 2016

LordMcFerrin

" ĝi indas eklabori nun " devus esti akceptata.

June 29, 2016

RandomCanadian12

ne, oni ne cxiam uzas "gxi" kiam oni dirus "It is" en la angla. "It" estas tie nur cxar la angla bezonas subjekto en la frazo.

June 29, 2016

RobertSmit512798

Would "Indas nun laboreki" mean the same? My dictionary says "-ek-" implying either suffix or prefix.

October 21, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.