1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O neden imkansız?"

"O neden imkansız?"

Translation:Why is that impossible?

July 7, 2015

11 Comments


pidzama

is second 'a' like in kağit? imkânsız?


skelkingur

Yes, although it seems it's not written like that much anymore.


AsadKhaja

Can this also mean 'why is he/she impossible?'


AlexinNotTurkey

"Impossible" when used with people means something like "hard headed." This meaning doesn't exist in Turkish :)


AsadKhaja

Thanks Alex!


Ahnaqsh

Is 'imkanli' usable in the sense of 'possible'?


evren52

No.we use "mümkün" for that,and we rarely use it as an adjective,to say something like "possible questions" we use "olası" or "muhtemel"


AboAyman3

Why it is rejected: Why it is not possible


Eva242549

This is incorrect in English. In English, you reverse the order of words in a question: Statement: It is possible. Questions: Is it possible? Why is it not possible? (we often say Why isn't it possible?)


Yuush.z80

why isn't "that" acceptable in this case?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started