1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We always ate fish while we …

"We always ate fish while we were in Greece."

Translation:Yunanistan'dayken hep balık yedik.

July 7, 2015

13 Comments


Momo.Reza

İ have answered "yerdik" is it true also?


S0R0USH

That's the aorist + past tense. I don't think it is true.

Reason 1

"used to" is not in the English sentence.

Used to + verb is a regular verb and means something that happened but doesn't happen any more which is the tense that aorist (-rdi) uses.

Yerdik would change the sentence to:

We used to always eat fish while we were in Greece

Reason 2

The past aorist tense implies that

  1. You usually ate fish before
  2. Now you no longer eat fish
  3. You stopped eating fish at some point in time while you were in Greece

Because the English sentence says that you "always" ate fish in Greece, rather than "used to" eat fish in Greece, assumption #3 does not hold true; thus, this -rdi suffix would be inappropriate.

*fluent Turkish speakers and Grammar geeks, correct me if I'm wrong.

edit: a word... edit 2 : reason 2


MuhammadSRashed

Why "balık" Instead of "balığı", the word is in the accusative case.


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not, accusative in Turkish is only for definite, direct objects, and fish here is not definite https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396


MuhammadSRashed

Teşekkürler! I'm trying to notice these differences on my own, but your language is quite a challenge. ☺


ureibosatsu

Does an indefinite direct object need to come after an adverb? I said '...balık hep yedik' and it wasn't accepted.


AlexinNotTurkey

General direct objects come right before the verb. :) Otherwise, you have to add the accusative suffix :)


cvictoria42

Ah, so would "balığı hep yedik" be grammatical?


irene.verdiesen

Why is daima in stead of hep wrong? When hoovering over the English word both are suggested. I don't undertand the difference.


BurakBirbe

you are definitely correct. Duo should accept those words i.e. 'daima' or 'sürekli' as well.


SemihTemel

Actually "sürekli" equals to "continuously", "always" equals to "her zaman" or "hep". If you need to be more serious then use "her zaman". And the difference between "daima" and "hep" is the same difference between "forever" and "always". For example: "I want to live always", "I want to live forever"


BurakBirbe

i wrote 'sürekli' instead of writing 'hep'. I believe that it should be counted correct as well.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.