1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "When you were young, you use…

"When you were young, you used to love reading books."

Translation:Sen gençken kitap okumayı severdin.

July 7, 2015

11 Comments


joy_anne

Why is it severdin and not sevdin?


MeteUlku

"Sevdin." = "You loved." - "Severdin." = "You used to love.". "Severdin" means that you don't love it anymore.


domdomws

Why is it okumayı ? Is it because the action of reading is the direct object of loving?


SuhailBanister

Still scratching head about which form of the gerund to choose. The information page before the "gerunds" skill gives the impression that both forms are pretty much interchangeable, whereas doing the exercises indicates that they are not.

Here are the conclusions this student has reached by trial and error, please correct him if he is wrong:

The gerund "okumak" works when "reading" takes the role of the subject in the nominative. (By the way, can't recall seeing case endings attached to gerunds ending in -mak/mek, değil mi?)

The gerund "okuma," that can take case endings, is used when "reading" is the object of a verb (or perhaps more precisely in the accusative case). Would it be safe to assume that would be the situation with other cases as well? One more thing: If "reading" needed to be in the nominative case, are "okumak" and "okuma" safely interchangeable?


MuhammadSRashed

Should we always use the singular form "kitap" in such cases?


MuhammadSRashed

Çok teşekkür ederim! I just wanted to ask, is this explanation only avaliable for desktop users? What about mobiles?


drumwhacker

Just wanted to say, how i get around this with mobile now is bookmarking these links add i come across them in these lessons :-)


Abdulrahma731218

PLEASE HELP!!! Why in this sentence we didn't say okuyor instead of okumayı? I am really confused when to use each of them


el_kousy

Okuyor is a verb for third sing person in present cont tense

İn this sentence the verb is love not read, reading is the object of love (okumak), but should be in accusative case (okumayı) so okumayı severdin , >>>you used to love reading

Does this help

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started